The ASA Handbook 2014

Embed or link this publication

Description

The ASA Handbook 2014, including extracts of ASA law.

Popular Pages


p. 1

The ASA Handbook 2014

[close]

p. 2

d l i h c r u o y e k ak Ma M g n i m m i s w a e k ik li ll el ee fe f ! n i o p m a h c celebrate their success with a Kellogg’ ASA Award 00779ASA1 00779ASA1 swimming.org/go swimming.org/go

[close]

p. 3

THE AMATEUR SWIMMING ASSOCIATION 2014 Official Handbook incorporating the Laws and Regulations of the ASA and the Technical Rules Patron: Her Majesty the Queen Founded 1869 THE ASA, SPORTPARK, PAVILION 3, FOURTH FLOOR, 3 OAKWOOD DRIVE, LOUGHBOROUGH, LEICESTERSHIRE, LE11 3QF Tel: (01509) 618700 Fax: (01509) 640193 www.swimming.org

[close]

p. 4

We’re supporting British Swimming at all levels From helping the British Swimming Teams win more medals, to getting more people in the water with SwimBritain. British Gas is giving everyone the opportunity to enjoy swimming. BGSwimming @BGswimming in partnership with

[close]

p. 5

Officers for 2014 CONTENTS Board, Honorary Members and Administration Contacts Organisations Directly Affiliated to the ASA Past and Present Officers of the ASA Code of Ethics 5 12 10 6 Protocols for Child Safeguarding Investigations Child Welfare Complaints Procedure Swimline Constitutional Laws 15 19 16 23 25 Constitutional Regulations Judicial Regulations General Judicial Guidelines Technical Rules Judicial Regulations Operational Regulations General Certificate of Swimming Disability ASA Trophies 66 38 119 96 92 75 Regulations for the Payment of Expenses The Harold Fern Award Long Service Awards The Alfred H Turner Award Minutes of the ASA Annual Council Meeting 139 141 138 135 133 132 Masters Section Swimming Section which includes: ASA Swimming Memorial Trophies 145 Index Water Polo section which includes: ASA Water Polo Championships; trophies Synchronised Swimming Section which includes: ASA Synchronised Swimming Trophies Diving Section – which includes: ASA Diving Trophies 179 178 167 187 195 203 3

[close]

p. 6

Sponsors and Supporters The Association is grateful for the generous sponsorship and support, made in a variety of ways from many companies and organisations.

[close]

p. 7

Officers ASA OFFICERS FOR 2014 President SIMON ROTHWELL Simon Rothwell has been involved in swimming since 1970 when he first began swimming competitively having joined the Lytham St Annes SC in Lancashire where he continued to swim until going to the University of Liverpool in 1980 when he joined the Garston SC in Liverpool of which he is still a member today and is currently the club President following in the footsteps of his great mentor Austin Rawlinson MBE. During his early days in Liverpool he training as a swimming instructor and qualified as a technical swimming official. After completing a university degree in French and German Simon training as a teacher and took up a teaching position in a Merseyside comprehensive school where he currently teaches French, German and Sociology. Simon has officiated at many national and international events in this country and in Europe and with his first major international appointment being his selection to represent England at the XVI Commonwealth Games in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia in 1998. He was appointed to the ASA Swimming Officials Examinations Committee in 1990 and continued as the organiser for the swimming officials examinations and training until he joined the ASA Board and the British Swimming Board in 2000 where, he has been concerned with the sport nationally and internationally and in particular in relation to the issues relating to grass roots, participation and elite swimming. Simon was also a member of the ASA Rules Committee from 1996 – 2006. He has also served on the Executive Committees of the Liverpool & District SWPA, Lancashire County WPSA and |Northern Counties ASA in various capacities and in 2000 was elected Honorary Secretary of the Northern Counties ASA District until regionalisation in 2005. Since then he has continued to be a member of the ASA North West Regional Management Board. He was also president of the Lancashire County Association in 1998-99 and the Northern Counties ASA in 2001 and the Liverpool & District in 2002-03. Simon served on the Aquatics Committee for the Manchester 2002 Commonwealth Games at which he was Deputy Competition Manager for Aquatics and Technical Director for Swimming having served on many organisation committees for national and international events. Having had his talents recognised by the European Swimming Federation he was elected to be a member of the LEN Masters Committee in 2003 and has served as its Chairman since 2004. In 2009 in Rome he was selected to be a member of the FINA Masters Committee and has just be re-elected to the Committee this summer in Barcelona. Being made ASA President is a fitting reward for someone who has the sport in his blood and for whose workload is unfathomable, whose enthusiasm is unbounded and whose dedication is unsurpassed. Mr C Bostock Chairman Sport Governing Board Mr D Sparkes OBE Chief Executive Officer Mr C E Lord OBE JP Chairman Group Board ASA Vice President - Mr R Hedger Hon. Trustees Auditors MR M W BEARD, FCA MRS J COOK MR S GREETHAM haysmacintyre, 26 Red Lion Square, London WC1R 4AG 5

[close]

p. 8

Mr C E Lord OBE JP - Chairman GROUP BOARD Ms L J Wainwright - Deputy Chairman Mr K Ashton - SGB Representative Mr S Cain - Independent Member Mr C Bostock - Chairman SPORT GOVERNING BOARD Mr N Booth - North West Mrs A Clark - East Midlands Mr R Gordon - North East Mrs K Grimshaw - London Mr N W Humby - Independent Member Mr S Johnson - Independent Member Mr I Mackenzie - SGB Representative Mr B Simkins - SGB Representative Mr I Mackenzie - East Ms P Jones - Sport Specialist Mr D Sparkes - Chief Executive Officer . Mr A Beaveridge - Chief Financial Officer Mr R Prior - South East Mr R Margetts - South West For Group Board and Sport Governing Board sub-groups and Technical Committees please refer to the website www.swimming.org Mr G F Alexander Mr B Simkins - West Midlands Mr B Saunders - Sport Specialist HONORARY MEMBERS SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM Chief Executive Officer - Mr D Sparkes OBE Chief Financial Officer - Mr A Beaveridge Chief Operating Officer - Miss J M Nickerson Mr M Dolbear Director, Marketing and Communications - Mr C Denny Director, Get People Swimming - Mr P Davies ADMINISTRATION 6 Chief Executive’s Office Tel: 01509 618707 DBS Team Tel: 01509 640738 Events Team Tel: 01509 640266 Facilities Department Tel: 01509 640258 Finance Department (Credit Control) Tel: 01509 640729 Finance Department (Purchase Ledger) Finance Management Accounts Tel: 01509 640115 HR Department Tel: 01509 640282 IT Team Tel: 01509 618705 Email: chiefexecutive@swimming.org Email: dbs@swimming.org Email: nationalevents@swimming.org Email: facilities@swimming.org Email: creditcontrol@swimming.org Email: jacqui.hayward@swimming.org Email: kathreen.france@swimming.org Email: HRDepartment@swimming.org Email: helpdesk@swimming.org Fax: 01509 640193 Fax: 01509 391001 Fax: 01509 618701 Fax: 01509 618701 Fax: 01509 640193 Fax: 01509 640193 Fax: 01509 640193 Fax: 01509 640193 Fax: 01509 640193

[close]

p. 9

Legal Affairs Department All enquiries Media Team Tel: 01509 640236 Membership Team Tel: 01509 640727 Office Resources Team Tel: 01509 640777 Operations Team Tel: 01509 618724 Tel: 01509 618737 Payroll Team Tel: 01509 640728 Purchasing Team Tel: 01509 618747 Rankings Team Tel: 01509 640761 Awarding Body Tel: 01509 640493 Volunteer Training and Development Enquiries Youth Forum Contact: Steph Elliott Tel: 01509 640457 Institute of Swimming Membership: Tel: 01509 640746 Training and Development: Tel: 01509 640640 Swimming Times Subscriptions/Editorial: Tel: 01509 640230 Advertising: Tel: 01509 640231 ASA Awards & Merchandising Freephone: 0800 220292 Committee Administrators ASA Diving: Tel: 01509 618737 ASA Disability: Tel: 07871 169546 ASA Swimming inc. Open Water Tel: 01773 770579 ASA Synchronised Swimming Tel: 01529 241526 ASA Water Polo Tel: 01529 241526 Email: legal@swimming.org Tel: 01509 640270 Email: communications@swimming.org Email: renewals@swimming.org Email: officeresources@swimming.org Email: operations@swimming.org Email: dan.murphy@swimming.org Email: asapurchasing@swimming.org Email: rankings@swimming.org Email: awardingbody@swimming.org Email: volunteering@swimming.org Email: steph.elliott@swimming.org Email: ios@swimming.org Email: iosadmin@swimming.org Fax: 01509 640193 Fax: 01509 640191 Fax: 01509 391001 Fax: 01509 640191 Fax: 01509 640193 Fax: 01509 640193 Fax: 01509 640193 Fax: 01509 618701 Fax: 01509 640192 Email: swimmingtimes@swimming.org Email: advertising@swimming.org Email: salesawards@swimming.org Email: tracey.carecci@swimming.org Email: lindsay.biro-moore@swimming.org Email: helen.akers@swimming.org Email: julie.thompson@swimming.org Email: julie.thompson@swimming.org 7

[close]

p. 10

Get People Swimming Tel: 01509 640459 Learn to Swim Tel: 07771 943006 Health and Wellbeing Tel: 07717 213394 British Para-Swimming Tel: 0161 244 5332 REGIONS ASA East Regional Chairperson Mrs Joan Wheeler Email: east@swimming.org Web: www.eastswimming.org.uk DIVISIONAL CONTACT DETAILS ASA (London and East Division) 5 The Court Lanwades Business Park Kentford Suffolk CB8 7PN Tel: 01638 552451 Email: julie.wileman@swimming.org Head of Youth and Community: Jon Glenn Email: jon.glenn@swimming.org Head of Health and Wellbeing: Lara Lill Email: lara.lill@swimming.org Armstrong House, Oxford Road, Manchester, M1 7ED Email: classification@swimming.org ASA London Regional Chairperson Mr John Melotte Email: london@swimming.org Web: www.londonswimming.org ASA North West Regional Chairperson Mr Adrian Leather Email: swimnorthwest@swimming.org Web: www.swimming.org/northwest ASA North East Regional Chairperson Mr David Watson Email: swimnortheast@swimming.org Web: www.asaner.org.uk ASA South East Regional Chairperson Mr Roger Prior (until 31.3.2014) Mr Roger Penfold (from 1.4.2014) Email: office@southeastswimming.org Web: www.southeastswimming.org ASA South West Regional Chairperson Mr David Flack Email: asasouthwest@swimming.org Web: www.swimwest.org ASA (Northern Division) - Manchester Aquatic Centre Manchester Aquatic Centre 2 Booth Street East Ardwick Manchester M13 9SS Tel: 0161 273 3907 ASA (Northern Division) 13 Horsemarket Darlington DL1 5PW Tel: 01325 481260 ASA (South and West Division) 1st Floor Offices Castle Business Centre Castle Road Chelston Business Park Wellington Somerset TA21 9JQ Tel: 01823 666792 ASA West Midlands Regional Chairperson Mr Simon Kirkland Email: westmidland@swimming.org Web: www.westmidlandswimming.org.uk ASA East Midlands Regional Chairperson Ms Lisa Topliss Email: eastmidlands@swimming.org Web: www.swimming.org/eastmidland ASA (Central Division) Unit 7 Basepoint Business Centre Bromsgrove Enterprise Park Isidore Road Bromsgrove Worcestershire B60 3ET Tel: 01527 888929 8

[close]

p. 11

Independent Disciplinary & Dispute Resolution Appeals Panel (IDDRAP) To take effect from Council 2011 and to remain in office until 2014 Mr D Marsh To take effect from council 2012 and to remain in office until Council 2015 Mrs S Bryant (Vice) Mrs S Paice (Vice) To take effect from council 2012 and to remain in office until Council 2016 Mr W Baker Independent Disciplinary & Dispute Resolution Panel (IDDRP) To take effect from Council 2011 and to remain in office until Council 2014 Mr R Isherwood Mrs B Lancaster, MBE To take effect from Council 2012 and to remain in office until Council 2015 Mr T Wilkinson (Chairman) Mr P Crowley (Vice) Mrs T Lambert (Vice) Mr E Saulter Ms S Barrett Mr N Blake Ms M Brown Mr A Cross Mr S Friel Ms W Golding Mr D Gutteridge Mr A Jackson Mr J Lindsey Mr N Moloney Mr L Morgan To take effect from Council 2013 and to remain in office until Council 2016 Mrs M Abrams (Vice) Mr J Baker Mr B Dunning (Vice) Mr M Jukes Mr B Batley Mrs Tracie Ward ASA Judicial Commissioner To take effect from Council 2013 and to remain in office until Council 2016 Mr Andy Gray ASA Judicial Appointments Panel 2013 - 2014 Mr C Galer (East) Mrs A Hunt (East Midlands) Mr J W Leach (London) Mr E Lyne (South East) Mrs N Davidson (North East) Mr M Hopes (South West) Mr D Boot (West Midlands) Mr D Burgham (North West) JUDICIARY Visit the ASA website at www.swimming.org for information on Awards, Results, Progressive Records, Current Records, Past and Present Champions Commonwealth, European, World and Olympic Champions and information on the Amateur Swimming Association 9

[close]

p. 12

Air Training Corps Army Cadet Force Association Organisations Directly Affiliated to the ASA Mr Matt Lunn, Deputy Physical Education Officer Tel: 01400 267623 E-mail: ACO-HQAC-PED-SPORT@mod.uk Major G Edmond Tel: 020 7426 8377 E-mail: exec-asst@armycadets.com Website: www.armycadets.com British Long Distance Swimming Association British Swimming Coaches Association British Universities & Colleges Sport (BUCS) Central Council for British Naturism CP Sports Downs Syndrome Swimming Federation Dwarf Sports Association (UK) Mr A Wright Tel: 01925 730652 Email: secretary@bldsa.org.uk Website: www.bldsa.org.uk Mr B McGuinness Tel: 01527 871626 Email: info@gbswimcoaches.co.uk Website: www.gbswimcoaches.com Ms J Crawford Tel: 0207 633 5080 Email: jo.crawford@bucs.org.uk Website: www.bucs.org.uk Mrs T Major Tel: 01604 620361 Email: headoffice@british-naturism.org.uk Website: www.british-naturism.org.uk Miss A Laun Tel: 0115 9257027 Email: info@cpsport.org Website: www.cpsport.org Mrs S Barker Tel: 02392 790714 English Schools’ S.A. Fire Services Sport & Athletic Association Great Britain Diving Federation Mr T Shephard Tel: 0788 9922736 Email: timdaauk@yahoo.co.uk Website: www.dsauk.org Mr J Stiven Tel: 01932 345011 Email: j.stiven@essa-schoolswimming.com Website: www.essa-schoolswimming.com Miss S Morris Tel: 01637 871195 E-mail: smorris@fire.cornwall.gov.uk Website: www.fssaa.co.uk/swimming Tel: 01535 273633 Website: www.diving-gbdf.com Tel: 01799 523 619 Email: isa@isaschools.org.uk Website: www.isaschools.org.uk LifesaversTM The Royal Life Saving Society UK Royal Air Force S.A. Macabi GB Independent Schools Association Tel: 01789 773994 Email: lifesavers@rlss.org.uk Website: www.rlss.org.uk Squadron Leader Jayne Attwood Tel: 07968 344681 E-mail: jattwood.jscsc@da.mod.uk Mr Berliner Tel: 020 84572333 Email: mailto:martin@maccabigb.org Website: http://www.maccabigb.org/ Mr I G Colquhoun, Organising Secretary, CSSC ASA, Tel: 01482 601 540 E-mail: Iain@cssc.karoo.co.uk. Website: www.cssc.karoo.net CSSC ASA Clubs Directly Affiliated 10

[close]

p. 13

The National Swimming League British Water Polo League Junior Inter-league Swimming Competition OMEGA Electronics: Mr I Mackenzie, Honorary Secretary Tel: 01279 863496 E-mail: ian.mackenzie@nationalswimmingleague.org.uk Website: www.nationalswimmingleague.org.uk Mr Chris Ducker, General Secretary Tel: 01225 446 732 Email: chris.ducker@bwpl.org Website: www.bwpl.org Leagues Mrs D M Reynolds Tel: 02476 329992 Email: interleague@deereynolds.com Unit 1, Discovery Business Park, Brickfield Lane, Chandlers Ford, Hampshire SO53 4DP. Tel: 023 8027 4520. Email sales@uk.swatchgroup.com Website: omega-electronics.co.uk Corporate Members Sport England: 3rd Floor Victoria House, Bloomsbury Square, London WC1B 4SE Tel: 0207 273 1500 Email: info@sportengland.org www.sportengland.org Sport and Recreation Alliance: Burwood House, 14-16 Caxton Street, London, SW1H 0QT Tel: 0207 976 3900 Email: info@sportandrecreation.org.uk Website: www.sportandrecreation.org.uk Chartered Institute for the Management of Sport and Physical Activity (CIMSPA): 3 Oakwood Drive, Loughborough LE11 3QF Tel: 01509 226474 Fax: 01509 226475 Email: info@cimspa.co.uk Website: www.cimspa.co.uk British Olympic Association: 60 Charlotte Street, London W1T 2NU. Tel: 0207 842 5700 Email: boa@boa.org.uk www.teamgb.com Commonwealth Games Council for England: 307-308 High Holborn, London WC1V 7LL Tel: 0207 8313444 Email: info@weareengland.org www.weareengland.org National Association for Sports Development: PO Box 105, Glossop, SK13 6WP Tel: 01457 868666 Email: answers@nasd.uk.com Website: www.nasd.uk.com Useful Addresses 11

[close]

p. 14

Past and Present Officers of the ASA PAST AND PRESENT OFFICERS OF THE ASA President Hon. Treasurer J. Warrington G. H. Vize S. Bullett J. F. Moultrie ” J. Cole Capt. H. Woods J. Fawcitt H. G. Smith ” SWIMMING ASSOCIATION OF GREAT BRITAIN METROPOLITAN SWIMMING ASSOCIATION Hon. Secretary W. W. Ramsden H. J. Bradley ” ” W. J. Everton W. J. Everton ” A. G. Lupton W. W. Ramsden ” ” H. J. Barron ” ” ” H. Weaver ” W. W. Ramsden E. J. Tackley ” ” Clubs Affi’td 135 182 207 240 265 404 387 428 432 447 469 537 585 624 675 741 805 963 1073 1169 1276 1324 1369 1409 1468 1423 Year 1869 1870 1871 1872 1873 1874 1875 1876 1877 1878 1879 1880 1881 1882 1883 1884 1885 1886 1887 1888 1889 Year 1890 1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898 1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916/ 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 President H. Davenport ” ” ” ” W. J. Read H. E. Cashmore G. H. Rope J.H. Fisher J. F. Herbert H. Benjamin R. Williams H. Thomsett Sir G. Pragnell A. Mosley W. N. Benjamin F. Baxter J. T. Hincks Geo. W. Hearn A. Atkinson E. J. Tackley F. R. Edwards F. G. Wraith E. W. Jordan H. J. Johnson ” H. G. Smith G. Price A. C. Heeps ———R. H. Watson A. G. Lupton G. Williams ” ” ” H. Davenport ” ” ” ” ” ” H. F. Strange H. J. Barron C. A. Itter ” C. J. Davison AMATEUR SWIMMING ASSOCIATION A. Clark C. J. Davison Lord C. Beresford R. Sandon ” ” ” C. E. Macrae From 1890 the Clubs affiliated to the ASA are listed Hon. Treasurer C. Plumpton ” W. J. Read ” ” ” J. H. Fisher ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” J. H. Fisher ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” T. M. Yeaden ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” 12 ” A. St. P. Cuffin W. Hammond C. N. Milner R. W. Jones A. J. Tucker T. M. Yeaden H. T. Bretton F. Isherwood, J.P. G. Newton W. A. H. Buller R. A. Colwill, O.B.E. H. Crapper W. S. Hankins, O.B.E. F. Harrison T. Jebb Lee Hon. Secretary E. J. Tackley ” ” Sir G. Pragnell ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” G. W. Hearn ” ” ” G. W. Hearn H. C. Hurd ” ” ” ” T. M. Yeaden ” ” ” ” ” H. E. Fern, C.B.E., J.P. ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ——875 1210 1289 1331 1313 1318 1363 1375 1380 1505 1561 1625 1720 1729

[close]

p. 15

Past and Present Officers of the ASA Year 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939/ 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 President H. E. Fern, C.B.E., J.P. R. G. Jordan W. H. Darke G. T. Evershed, J.P. John Hodgson Hon. Treasurer ” ” ” R. A. Colwill, O.B.E. ” Hon. Secretary ” ” ” ” ” Clubs Affi’td 1805 1856 1969 1939 1976 1981 305 1070 1261 1419 1488 1563 1605 1598 1592 1607 1591 1622 1621 1627 1592 1657 1618 1605 1587 1584 1573 1585 1604 1629 1627 1604 1647 1648 1652 1619 1636 1744 1674 1704 1703 H. P. Leverton ” Capt. B. W. Cummings ” J. D. de Lancey ” R. J. Pryde ” A. J. Perring, M.B.E. ” Lt.-Col. E. Read, T.D., M.A. ” C. W. Plant ” Mrs. A. M. Austin ” Brig. G. De V. Welchman, C.B.E., D.S.O. ” A. Mothersdale ” R. Murray G. Matveieff R. Hodgson ” K. B. Martin, M.B.E. ” Sir Harold Parker, K.C.B., K.B.E., M.C. ” C. F. Clark ” H. Dixon ” A. C. Price ” L. H. Koskie ” H. R. Walker ” G. Matveieff ” W. T. Tiver ” N. W. Sarsfield, O.B.E., M.C. C. W. Plant E. J. Scott, O.B.E., M.C. ” A. Rawlinson, M.B.E. A. H. Turner, O.B.E., A.I.B. J. Jordan ” E. W. Keighley T. A. Thorndale J. Wilson C. P. Parkin E. Warrington, M.B.E. M. Rutter G. R. Eddowes, M.B.E. T. Elsom-Rhymes F. W. Latimer J. H. Zimmermann D. F. Scales, J.P. F. E. Collins ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006/7 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 A. H. Turner, O.B.E., A.I.B. E. E. Warner Mrs. S. W. Margetts R. R. Garforth Mrs. Y. M. Price H. Booth T. G. Thomas J. J. Lewis E. Dean E. Wilkinson L. G. Howe T. H. Cooper R. H. George T. G. Handley P. Jones A. M. Clarkson F.C.A. J. W. E. Leach E. Taylor M. Beard D. Toogood B. Eeles J. Cook M. Glover Mrs A. Clark R. Margetts A. Donlan Mrs K. Grimshaw Mr J. Russell Mr D. Neate Mr R. Gordon Mrs J Grange ” ” ” " " " Post Discontinued " " " " " " " " " " “ ” ” ” ” A. M.Clarkson F.C.A. ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” Secretary N. W. Sarsfield, O.B.E., M.C. ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” H. W. Hassall, D.P.E., D.M.S. (Rec) F.B.I.M. ” ” ” ” D. A. Reeves ” ” ” ” ” ” ” ” Chief Executive D. Sparkes ” ” " " " " " " " " " " " " " " “ 1641 1651 1659 1562 1611 1584 1554 1587 1537 1408 1503 1242 1175 1170 1150 1135 1110 1117 1717 1705 1703 1703 1683 1690 1698 1684 1686 1709 1680 1669 1667 1654 13

[close]

Comments

no comments yet