Newsletter 3 of 2012

 

Embed or link this publication

Description

Bryanston High School newsletter

Popular Pages


p. 1

bryanston high school high times newsletter 3 of 2012 our new governing body sgb elected on monday evening the governing body was elected for the next term of three years i would like to thank all the parents who did come and vote the nine candidates elected were mrs k biggs mrs e edwards mr g kennedy mr m maphaka mrs s jorgensen mr i schwartz mr g wilken mr j wood mrs d wooley the next step will be on monday 16th april when the sgb hand-over takes place between the past and the new governing body members and the important portfolios of office bearers will be elected it is good to know that there is a continuity of five members in key portfolios who will provide direction for the new governing body we look forward to a productive committee ready to meet the many challenges facing the school in the next three years 28/03/2012 dear parents this has been a very productive and busy term and i always like it when the school is busy with lots happening almost every day of the week even on the public holiday there were grease rehearsals rugby practices and debating competitions i believe an active school gives everyone focus passion commitment and a sense of responsibility that can be collectively defined as school spirit i am grateful that we have students and teachers who are prepared to work hard to achieve this educational vision thirty boys will be going on the rugby tour to italy to me it is symbolic of our commitment to extra-murals and to our broader vision of a holistic education if it was at all possible i would like to give everyone an opportunity to do a tour like this i would like to thank the parents of the thirty boys for their hard work in making this tour possible the executive committee chaired by mr schwartz has been wonderful in co-ordinating the fundraising activities and ensuring a fair distribution of the money raised he has also ensured that the fundraising has been out of the immediate bryanston financial footprint i would also like to thank mr skelton who has kept everyone focused and working hard throughout the last two and a half years the first team hockey boys and girls and the netball team go to stellenbosch during the holidays on an intensive training clinic for five days i would like to thank mr louw mrs tolstrup and mrs toerien for working so hard to make this tour possible parents are reminded that reports will be handed out on wednesday 18th april and parents evening is on wednesday 25th april i thoroughly enjoy attending the rehearsals of grease not only are the songs familiar and great fun but i am also enjoying the very positive commitment of the cast the actual production will be on stage from 22nd to 25th of may it is a show not to be missed i am sure that parents have noticed that lots of work has been done in the gardens around the school some pics of the gardens and civvies day are included in this newsletter this is all thanks to mrs lorraine stafford who has been involved in the school for many many years and she has contributed thousands for all the new plants and the gardeners to do all the work this is the reason why we had a civvies day on friday 23rd march in order to collect money to say `thank you to her she is a very special lady `thank you mrs stafford i hope everyone has a safe holiday school begins again on tuesday 10th april parents are also reminded of the extended weekend from friday 27th april to tuesday 1st may catherine hall dominic alves d robinson is the word grease tue 22nd to fri 25th may back to school tue 10 april th report collection parents evening long weekend fri 27th april to tue 1st may wed 18th april wed 25th april runs from 22 to 25 may book tickets for your entire family now

[close]

p. 2

academic awards grade 10 2011 top 25 participants these certificates are awarded to the top 25 learners who have collected points throughout the year for participating in sport cultural activities and for supporting school functions well done to tito sikhosana 25th 51 pts rosina kaseke th 24 52 pts koketso sekhoto 23rd 53 pts phina mmamasha st 21 54 pts laura white samuel tiley 20th 57 pts henrique torrao th 19 58 pts julia nesser 18th 59 pts winnie jura th 16 60 pts jj mtuse keolyn naicker 15th 64 pts nana luzipo-adu 13th 65 pts blessing letsoalo andile ndaba th 12 66 pts pierre steijn marais 11th 69 pts jessica davies th 10 71 pts xihlovo mabunda th 9 74 pts merrick wooley 8th 78 pts luronne cachia 7th 83 pts nokuthula mbhele 5th 86 pts robyn phillips favian gasser 4th 90 pts kelly lipner 3rd 92 pts dominic brennan 2nd 133 pts lara banks 1st 136 pts cayley jorgensen 100 attendance this award is given to learners who have not missed one day in grade which is a remarkable achievement well done to andile ndaba nonela miya rogan de wit caitlin van duyn ayanda sizani tanika kennedy julia nesser jessica ndzwana phoebe muthama sandrine basula michael wrathall casey van der poll valdo dos santos keneilwe dolo laura white lolelanji simposya lukundo namposya nancy liang keshia isaacs ross schwartz jennifer okoye lara banks grace mao nana luzipo-adu service awards service beyond self whereby learners have made themselves available to help others and involve themselves in different spheres within the school rosina kaseke swimming michael wrathall flags and tennis robyn phillips netball nali shayi english angela mngadi english ross schwartz cricket cayley jorgensen tennis coaching andile ndaba catering phina mmashela catering witney ndebele catering academic certificates i improvement d diligence ex excellence keanon archery d it e business studies accounting junior baloyi d english lara banks d lo english life sciences e geography history mathematics amy baxter d science lo history english e history michaela bayne i life orientation d maths literacy avian bell d it tasneem bootha d life sciences e accounting maths life orientation jamie botha d history dominic brennan e mathematics kenrick brijder d science it serista budhram i mathematics d life orientation science english egd e geography monique burger d lo english e afrikaans clarissa burrows d afrikaans english luronne cachia d english e afrikaans farran campbell e afrikaans sarah charlton d science lo english geography e life sciences mathematics history matthew cornish d egd jessica davies i mathematics d english life sciences bronwyn de groot i mathematics d english life sciences e geography afrikaans tinashe dendere i life orientation shi qi deng d life orientation timothy denton d science e english life sciences lo afrikaans geography egd mathematics science christine devenish i life orientation d history maths literacy rogan de wit d life orientation grant denyer d life orientation sarah ford e geography kirsten forrester e geography savannah freemantle e geography history brendan fulcher i business studies d geography favian gasser e egd danielle gast d science english e lo english life sciences history mathematics afrikaans mpho giliana i geography taylynn goliath d english danielle govender i accounting d maths lo life sciences sonal govind e accounting geography life sciences mathematics science kendall grealy d life sciences e egd science aidan harris i english jessica hay i mathematics d english e geography rethabile headbush i mathematics d english alex hodges i history d mathematics eunho hong d english life sciences e geography mathematics luke hurryjith d history devon ibbetson d english life orientation tutor master looking for tutors and au pairs in sandton to assist with homework and test preparation south africa s leading tutoring agency visit www.tutormaster.co.za or call 011 079 6146 oday admin@tutormaster.co.za braintrust tutors unlocking potential private custom tutoring for all school subjects in the comfort of your home we fill in gaps in past syllabus keep students up to date with current work and prepare students for tests and exams claire 082 462 1799 or solution@braintrust.co.za weblessons@school history looking for a great history resource rich in content and interactive fun grades 8 12 now available pricing starts at r30 per student go to www.weblessons.co.za or contact us today on 011 079 6146 email info@weblessons.co.za abc shuttle services offers safe reliable transport to take your children to school and back we cover bryanston and surrounding areas marisa 082779-2706 marisa@abcshuttle.co.za website www.abcshuttle.co.za grubb and kramer architecture have more than 15 years experience designing homes in johannesburg and surrounding suburbs and estates we are able to assist with all your architectural needs from new homes to additions alterations and facelifts if you are looking at buying new vacant property or an existing home which you would like to alter to suit your needs contact us to arrange a consultation where we can advise what is possible on the site for high quality personal and affordable architectural design services please contact gregory grubb on 011 318 8922 or via email grubb.g@mweb.co.za visit our website at www.grubbkramerarchitecture.co.za get on track to ace your exams don t wait until the last minute beat the exam rush book your brightsparkz tutor today call 073 145 7572 or tutors@brightsparkz.co.za www.brightsparkz.co.za extra english classes two years experience for grades 8-12 offered in the comfort of your own home r220/hour lesson please contact rory cell 072 376 1347 for all your building requirements big small alterations electrical plumbing kitchens bathrooms for the service and quality you deserve call trevor 082 564 9926 or doneriteadmin@telkomsa.net does your child need help kip mcgrath education centres professional tutoring in mathematics afrikaans english reading comprehension study skills call gershom on 079 494 4560 or jacqueline on 079 358 9099 for your free assessment www.kipmcgrath-bryanston.co.za

[close]

p. 3

information resources manager/project manager seeking employment imelda 081 300 8582 address 277 main rd bryanston at the rear of the cramerview village centre open mon ­ sat 11am-10pm tell 011 463-9813 theflamingolive@gmail.com meze platters famous kleftiko sizzling steaks fresh seafood sensational salads funky finger food sweet sticky ribs pasta desserts to die for flaming cocktails loyalty meal cards functions birthdays farewells year end family corporate platters and take-aways on request do you need safe reliable transport for your child on a daily basis to or from school rubix shuttles and transfers is now operating in sandton transporting school children of all ages if you would like to find out more about how we operate please visit our website www.rubixtransfers.co.za or alternatively call me for a quote elphia fourie on 072 953 2143 elphia@rubixtransfers.co.za keshia isaacs d english afrikaans e cat akhona jordan d life orientation cayley jorgensen d english life sciences e history mathematics shane joseph i business studies shivaar juggath d information technology e mathematics makai kakupa d geography rosina kaseke i mathematics d english history kimberley katende e cat tanika kennedy i afrikaans d life sciences maths lo history english it e cat ntsiki khuzwayo i english d cat mishkaya lalbahadur e english accounting lo life sciences afrikaans mathematics science crystelle laljith d maths lo english consumer studies neo lamola d life orientation history henko le roux i cat blessing letsoalo d life sciences william letwaba i mathematics d lo history english e history nancy liang d english life sciences geography it e life orientation mathematics kelly lipner i mathematics d english life sciences e maths business studies lo history raissa lonji d english life sciences e mathematics luther luka d life orientation history e mathematics nana luzipo-adu i accounting d maths nathaniel magola d mathematics life orientation grace mao d life sciences e accounting mathematics kgotso maphaka d life sciences pierre steijn marais d science english e life sciences history mathematics afrikaans lo hamlet maseko i science d life sciences tatenda mawoneke d maths geography english life sciences matthew mayston i mathematics d life orientation e history nokuthula mbhele d mathematics chavanee meghraj e accounting lo life sciences afrikaans mathematics science it silva menezes d mathematics boikanyo milazi i english nonela miya i mathematics d life orientation e business studies accounting mlungisi mlaba d life orientation history e maths business studies accounting phina mmamashela d life orientation angela mngadi d life orientiation maths english e zulu business studies precious molefe d mathematics kimberley mollett i life sciences revalisha moodley i english thabo morema d geography adam morris i life orientation tony mosikili e mathematics jj mtuse i history sara mutamba d mathematics phoebe muthama i geography d life sciences maths e life orientation keolyn naicker d english life sciences lo afrikaans e geography egd shevelle naicker d history shalini naidoo d life orientation e geography lukundo namposya d english mathematics andile ndaba d mathematics nosipho ngubane d life orientation e accounting life sciences afrikaans megan o connell d science mathematics e english life sciences maths afrikaans egd irene phasiya d maths life orientation robyn phillips d afrikaans e business studies keagan potgieter d life orientation peter qiu i business studies e mathematics business studies tia-schae ramparsad d maths history english nivek ranjith d life sciences life orientation e mathematics it troye ransley-melvin i cat reyhaan rassool d mathematics adam roodt d egd andrea rumbu i english d life sciences life orientation e egd bianca savio i mathematics d afrikaans e business studies ross schwartz i science d maths geography english e life orientation dominique scott i history d consumer studies claire sekgobela d life sciences maths lo english nali shayi d life sciences life orientation lolelanji simposya i science d english life sciences e mathematics kagiso siphuma d lo business studies english geography business studies

[close]

p. 4

charlene smit d science e business studies life orientation english geography egd mathematics afrikaans dillan smith d geography amber snijman d english tanya swartz i life orientation cat praksha tewary e life orientation jeremy thrupp d mathematics it deane thurman d history samuel tiley i history d mathematics henrique torrao d life orientation cara-anne van der merwe d life orientation egd christopher van de vyver d life orientation e mathematics afrikaans business studies science egd jordan van der vyver d life sciences afrikaans english geography caitlin van duyn d life sciences maths lo afrikaans english history bianca van rensburg i life sciences d english connor watson i accounting e egd karla watson d english science mathematics egd e life sciences lo brittany whelan e geography laura white d life sciences jessica-lee whitehead d maths literacy michael wrathall d life orientation english e geography egd mathematics ina yankova d life orientation it 10th 9th 8th 7th 6th 5th 4th 3rd 2nd 1st 75 merits merit awards precious mfeka revalisha moodley nali shayi 76 merits phoebe muthama 78 merits laura white 80 merits praksha tewary 81 merits karla watson 84 merits lukundo namposya 85 merits nokulunga luthuli 87 merits nancy liang 88 merits megan o connell 91 merits andrea rumbu distinctions 3 distinctions kelly lipner nosipho ngubane sara charlton 5 distinctions christopher van de vyver megan o connell pierre steijn marais sonal govind 6 distinctions danielle gast charlene smit 7 distinctions chavanee meghraj mishkaya lalbahadur 8 distinctions timothy denton leadership certificates best class captain michael wrathall best rcl nali shayi trophy awards cultural award boy keolyn naicker girl she has participated in both the major production and in the junior house play dominique scott sportsman of the year for being st 1 team rugby 1st team cricket swimming a team cheerleading 2nd team and in the italy touring rugby squad favian gasser sportswoman of the year a team swimming 1st team tennis cross country team 1st team hockey athletics team and indoor hockey team this young lady is very deserving of sportswoman of the year trophy congratulations cayley jorgensen esprit de corps this trophy award is voted for by the learners themselves it is awarded to the boy and girl who during their grade 10 year upheld the bryanston values of virtue fidelity and justice girl lara banks boy keolyn naicker grade controllers awards boy the boys grade controller s award for 2011 is a combined award as the following two boys could not be separated and are truly deserving of the honour and recognition that accompany this accolade both are gentlemen in the truest sense of the word always displaying the manners values and morals that bryanston high strives to foster and cultivate in its pupils they are a credit to their parents families and this school as they always conduct themselves in a principled and noble manner both of these young men are incredibly driven individuals and go about their tasks and challenges in a determined yet quiet and unassuming way they work extraordinarily hard both in the classroom and on the sportsfield and are a shining example to all other learners in the school academically they are always striving to learn more expand their minds and improve their knowledge extramurally both are not only talented but hardworking and dedicated sportsmen who compete for the school in various sporting codes at first team level always displaying true sportsmanship and humility in both victory and defeat they are true team-men that are committed to their coaches team mates and school as the grade 11 s enter the senior chapter of their schooling careers these two young men will most certainly play a vital role in the leadership of bryanston high school much will be expected of them and i know they will not disappoint bryanston high school is blessed to have two men of such caliber quality and ability to call their own they are a true testament to the school and all that it stands for congratulations to keolyn naicker and ross schwartz do you have plans for the easter weekend if you are in johannesburg don t miss the atomic junkies adrenalin sports fest ­ an exciting new extreme sports festival ­ at the coca-cola dome in johannesburg 6th ­ 9th april this family day out includes daily stunt shows with fmx trial bikes drifting the first ever indoor spinning competition there will be lots to see and do suicide rides with professional drift drivers pimped up cars a sound-off competition scooter 101 mini moto racing bungee trampoline and an atomic kids arena open 10am ­ 6pm daily entrance fee includes all main arena live stunt shows and events r100 for adults and r50 for kids u10 get your tickets from webticket.co.za or at the door visit www.atomicjunkies.co.za for the full programme see you there the grease rehearsals registered dietician nicqui duffield is back in johannesburg practicing from her home in bryanston with more than 14 years of experience in the field of nutrition nicqui is passionate about assisting her patients in achieving their nutrition related health goals having vast experience with many types of nutrition related conditions including weight loss/gain metabolic syndrome/insulin resistance cholesterol high blood pressure diabetes fertility including pcos eating disorders arthritis sports performance etc contact her directly to arrange an appointment 082-410-4652 nicola.duffield@gmail.com house angels heaven-sent house angels ­ we ll take care of your home while you take care of your holiday allow us to pop-in water the plants top-up the pool and give the pooch some food water and a belly-rub or we can stay-in in case your four-legged friends and your home need some extra tlc while you re away tell us exactly what you need and we ll take care of it leaving you to take care of the good stuff like enjoying your holiday for house sitters that are heaven-sent call bernard 072 414 6837 auction inc property specialists in residential commercial and industrial free market assessment on your property no obligation 0 commission to seller we seal the deal in 3 weeks call me today graham van heerden 083 771 4000 top in each subject timothy denton english 83 mathematics 93 mishkaya lalbahadur afrikaans 90 angela mngadi zulu 83 meghraj chavanee mathematics 93 science 89 life sciences 89 accounting 99 it 82 adam morris maths literacy 74 danielle gast life sciences 89 history 88 sarah charlton history 88 michael wrathall geography 93 egd 98 caitlin van duyn consumer studies 68 mikyla bhoopal art 68 tanika kennedy cat 91 charlene smit life orientation 89 business studies 98 andrea rumbu french 92%

[close]

p. 5

yoga odyssey let your journey begin a beautiful light-filled studio set in the heart of bryanston awaits you offering yoga classes for all ages and levels improve mental and physical fitness reduce stress and enhance your well being contact cass 083 783 3998 or cass@yogaodyssey.co.za girl this award goes to a young lady who is always friendly hardworking and willing to give a helping hand and advice whenever wherever and to whomever needs it her work is done diligently and with care she never has too much homework that s why she does 11 subjects bryanston high can be proud to have her as a pupil well done to nancy liang top twenty/academic awards 68 69 half colours megan reddy peter qiu robyn phillips danielle govender sandrine basaula nivek ranjith shalini naidoo 100 attendance lebohang koloba justin baxter zanele madondo charné kriek cameron edwards tahlia sheik martinique koster andrew halstead phindulo funyufunyu lydie basaula cambre acker jessica smith bianca chabant service awards sound lighting tennis coaching tennis coaching catering precious mhlangu catering cambre acker tennis coaching catering kearsney cross-zipp tennis coaching phindulo funyufunyu catering jessica schoonbee catering jessica smith catering bianca chabant `service beyond self reuben watney `service beyond self andrew halstead da-eun kim martinique koster excellence in subjects cui xin rui geography life orientation davidson kerryn english afrikaans business studies life sciences koster martinique english afrikaans mathematics life sciences lo mahadevey vyasna english afrikaans maths life sciences geography lo beerbul avani afrikaans maths physical science life sciences geography lo kim da-eun afrikaans maths history life orientation nyokangi zipporah afrikaans maths physical science geography lo egd uren genna-lee business studies geography life orientation rhoda kimberley english life orientation alves dominic afrikaans life orientation guedes justin maths physical science life orientation halstead andrew maths geography egd donzella steven physical science geography history lo egd van heerden bernadette afrikaans maths business studies lo chen chia-yu afrikaans lawrence jocelyn business studies lo peacock emma afrikaans geography lo denise kamhunga business studies geography lo koloba lebohang afrikaans history lo marinkovic darko mathematics business studies accounting pillay brenton geography zulu zinhle afrikaans business studies life orientation lance jason geography life orientation van der vyver jesse afrikaans rassool ria life orientation chetty anastashia geography petersen talia business studies life orientation baxter justin life orientation de beer daleen afrikaans di bon jason egd ngubane nomvuselelo business studies bradley taheera geography schoonbee jessica life orientation hariram serisha business studies life orientation mcguinness thyla life orientation ryan michael afrikaans geography vicente annalisa life orientation maja lwandile afrikaans smith jessica afrikaans life orientation sheik tahlia geography acker cambre afrikaans raseroka elsa life orientation walters clive life orientation petersen corvin afrikaans biesenbach jacques afrikaans please remember to use your card clinical psychologist lindiwe tom psychotherapy is offered to adults adolescents children couples and families career assessments guidance for grades 7-12 and helping with subject choices for grade 9 s all medical aids are accepted a discount is given for cash clients for an appointment please contact ruth 011 706 8993 or 072 535 4677 full colours 70 kagiso siphuma bianca savio blessing letsoalo tanika kennedy sarah ford junior baloyi 71 ross schwartz mlungisi mlaba matthew mayston jessica hay bronwyn de groot tasneem botha 72 nonela miya jessica davies amy baxter 73 jordan van der vyver grace mao cayley jorgensen keanon archary andrea rumbu 19th full colours and top twenty 74 karla watson keolyn naiucker eunho hong savannah freemantle 75 nancy liang kendall grealy kirsten forrester 76 serista budhram 77 kelly lipner lara banks 78 michael wrathall sonal govind 80 nosipho ngubane sarah charlton 83 christopher van de vyver megan o connell pierre steijn marais danielle gast 87 charlene smit chavanee meghraj mishkaya lalbahadur 89 timothy denton 16th 15th 13th 11th 9th the balloon stop now in parkmore helium party balloons for all occasions open mon to sat 8am ­ 5pm and sun for orders to order elaine 011 784 9167 or 082 677 1324 or visit our showroom at 117 11th street parkmore www.theballoonstop.co.za science lessons 5th personal tuition support and inspiration to help learners from grade 8 grade 12 achieve their best in science tuition in small groups or 1-on-1 customized individual learning track suitable for learners at all levels qualified teacher supervision opportunity for practical investigations experience with ieb and gde contact colin vincent 072 946 7735 colin@xlscience.co.za 235 2nd floor bryanpark shops www.xlscience.co.za 2nd 1st academic awards grade 11 2011 top 25 participants these certificates are awarded to the top 25 learners who have collected points throughout the year for participating in sport cultural activities and for supporting school functions well done to 25th 70 pts joshua seethal 24th 71 pts clive walters rd 23 73 pts sashmeera ramdhav 22nd 74 pts kamogelo khatle 21st 75 pts reuben watney 19th 77 pts alan tout emma peacock 18th 79 pts bianca chabant th 16 81 pts tamryn sutcliffe pumla myeni 14th 83 pts neo mohole lutho gadu 13th 85 pts kelly cook th 12 90 pts phindulo funyufunyu 10th 91 pts mohau madgobi kearsney cross-zipp 9th 92pts leandra methven 8th 99 pts cambre acker th 7 103 pts lorna davidson th 6 105 pts avani beerbul 5th 106 pts thyla mcguinness th 4 113 pts justin baxter 3rd 122 pts jocelyn lawrence 2nd 148 pts martinique koster 1st 154 pts genna-lee uren and my heart is set on you pumeez exclusive designer garments custom designed clothing evening gowns bridal gowns traditional wear men s suits ladies suits matric dresses shop ll01 edison street sunninghill spar sandton tel 011 803 3780 phumie 082 859 5085 zuza 083 573 7218 my academics tutoring services grade 6 12 maths and english home-based one-to-one tuition holiday tuition available at a discount call travis 082 378 3651 or douglas 072 225 3581 or my academics ­ 011 792 7568 myacademics@telkomsa.net other subjects also offered your flexible and professional tutors!

[close]

p. 6

top in each subject avani beerbul english genna-lee uren afrikaans ayaphila zondani zulu gwala silindile zulu xin rui cui maths accounting travis fenton maths literacy andrew halstead science life sciences kimberley rhoda history geography kerryn davidson geography life orientation shannon kennedy consumer studies theory lorna davidson consumer studies practical martinique koster egd noushin khoshab art nidhi goswami cat justin guedes it denise kamhunga business studies distinctions 3 distinctions jocelyn lawrence denise kamhunga darko marinkovic 4 distinctions da eun kim kimberley rhoda bernadette van heerden 6 distinctions kerryn davidson vyasna mahadevey steven donzella 7 distinctions andrew halstead 8 distinctions avani beerbul gold certificate for attaining 100 in it and 100 in lo in the third term justin guedes leadership certificates best rcl dominic alves genna-lee uren 81 93 77 77 94 88 72 85 82 87 94 94 91 77 trophy awards cultural awards boy this award goes to a young man who appears to be soft spoken but he is dynamic humorous and totally convincing in any role for which he is selected on stage congratulations dominic alves girl this young lady hit bryanston high school running from the start she involved herself in everything and in all she involves herself in she gives heart and soul her presence on stage and rostrum is convincing and commanding it is with great pleasure that the cultural award goes to jocelyn lawrence best class captain jade mollett sportswoman of the year the following sportswoman participated in the following codes during 2011 she swam for the a swimming team where she received full colours she represented her relay team at prestige and completed the midmar mile open water challenge in the second term she played 1st team netball where she advanced through to the gauteng u17 trials she received full colours she represented and captained the a athletics team where she also ran at prestige and received full colours well done bianca chabant sportsman of the year the following sportsman participated in the following sporting codes during 2011 he represented the 1st squash team he received full colours in the cheerleading 1st team where they won the national championships he also played 1st team hockey and received half colours he was captain of the summer hockey league he also represented the 1st cricket team well done to justin baxter girl boy esprit de corps genna-lee uren and zinhle zulu dominic alves just tonight josephine matric dance dresses and suit come see our extensive range of stunning matric dance outfit to hire or buy we have:imported dresses latest fashion and new suits largest rage of jewellery and bags we can dress you and your partner all sizes 30-46 and all colours come in and see our show room at 409 jan smuts avenue blairgowrie randburg or phone 011 781 4781 www.justtonightjosephine.co.za indulge decadent dining boutique confectionery shop 8 rivonia village shopping centre rivonia boulevard off 9th avenue donnae tel 011 234 4437 fax 011 234-4439 cell 079 507 9469 we are running a special on all our specialised/novelty birthday cakes any cake ordered and paid in full will receive a 25 discount terms and conditions apply bring this newsletter with you to qualify for the discount 68 89 77 77 89 87 emma peacock lebohang koloba zinhle zulu genna-lee uren justin guedes 18th martinique koster zipporah nyokangi cui xin rui 16th 15th 14th 13th 10th 9th 5th boy girl grade controllers award girl this year the award goes to a young lady who has blossomed into a mature ambassador for bryanston high she is dedicated motivated and has an enthusiastic approach to school life she certainly seems to be going from strength to strength she is well liked and respected by her peers and teachers alike she certainly always puts a smile on my face well done leandra methven boy this award goes to a young man who is a true gentleman and he is always willing to lend a helping hand he participates in all he can he achieves academically and on the sports field and just fell short of the esprit de corps award he is respected by teachers and his grade it is a pleasure to have him in our grade well done to justin baxter top twenty and half colours half colours 68 nomvuselelo tazmin morgan stefan gonelli jason di bon daleen de beer justin baxter 69 talia petersen olayile ejekwu anastashia chetty full colours 70 ria rassool 71 jesse van der vyver ashleigh latief 72 jason lance 3rd 2nd 1st top twenty and full colours 73 zinhle zulu brenton pillay darko marinkovic lebohang koloba denise kamhunga 76 emma peacock jocelyn lawrence 77 chia-yu chen 78 bernadette van heerden 79 steven donzella 80 andrew halstead justin guedes dominic alves 81 kimberley rhoda 82 genna-lee uren zipporah nyokangi da-eun kim avani beerbul 83 vyasna mahadevey martinique koster 85 86 kerryn davidson xin rui cui leadership scrolls for leadership in the lia leadership scrolls are awarded to lia members who worked consistently throughout the year and were always willing to help out whenever needed there were approximately 120 lia members and the following learners have received leadership scrolls sydney alexander cambre acker avani beerbul jessica callebaut kelly cook chia-yu chen kerryn davidson catherine hall kamegelo khatle martinique koster shannon kennedy jocelyn lawrence jade mollett neo mahole leandra metheven kayla nobrega emma peacock elsa raseroka tamryn sutcliffe genna-lee uren zinhle zulu dominic alves boitemelo baruti taheera bradley maxine clement bianca chabant lorna davidson lutho gadu amber kayser lebohang koloba charné kriek kimlynn kelly tazmin morgan mouhau makgobi vyasna mahadevey siviwe ngani zipporah nyokangi roxanne rauch tony sibanda alan tout annalisa vicente top achiever xin rui cui thanks to kayla nobrega for many of the photos used in this newsletter leadership trophy this trophy is awarded to the lia member who dedicated hours to the lia he/she took the initiative showed leadership skills and contributed to the development of the lia this year the trophy is shared well done to kerryn davidson and roxanne rauch

[close]

Comments

no comments yet