p. 1
marrin s bookshop sissinghurst item no 593 rare books maps prints general catalogue 2011
[close]
p. 2
index kent numbers 1 to 692 kent maps numbers 693 to 782 history and theology numbers 783 to 849 illustrated and children numbers 850 to 889 natural history and science numbers 890 to 1030 extraordinary item number 1031 terms all entries have been thoroughly researched using the relevant bibliographies and british library catalogue dnb copac etc but references have been omitted from this catalogue for reasons of space but are available in full descriptions on request the only exception to the above is printing in the mind of man all books are octavo printed in london and first editions in good condition unless otherwise stated any item found to vary from the described state may be returned within 2 weeks of receipt postage is extra and overseas customers please state your preference as to air or surface mail we accept payment by cheque visa or mastercard or any debit card we prefer payment by credit or debit card or by sterling transfer to our uk bank account bank account name marrin s book shop mr pj marrin so trading bank account number 63313982 sort code 09-01-53 bic number abbygb2lxxx iban number gb66 abby09015363313982 we always extend a warm welcome to customers visiting the shop as our stock is constantly changing orders may be emailed or telephoned to us at any time if using email please state the subject as `order cat 2011 if you wish to speak to us our shop hours are 10:00 am 5:30 pm tuesday to saturday we very occasionally close at lunchtime but there is a telephone answering machine to take messages if placing an order on this machine please clearly state the item number and your name and contact details a follow up call is advised to confirm availability marrin s bookshop 149 sandgate road folkestone kent ct20 2da tel +44 01303 253016 fax +44 01303 850956 email patrick@marrinbook.co.uk website www.marrinbook.co.uk
[close]
p. 3
kent kent 1 abell henry francis history of kent kentish express 1898 [19777 328 pp with maps and some good illustrations by the author original decorated cloth worn at extremities otherwise very good copy £50 mr abell s aim was to connect the wider history of britain with the events in kent from roman times to the 19th century it remains a useful work which has become quite scarce in several letters to a friend by the author of the farmer s letters w nicoll at the paper-mill no 51 in st paul s church-yard london 1768 [18442 first edition 8vo [2 284 pp without the half-title and final blank leaf which are sometimes present but the text is complete with seven woodcut illustrations bound in quarter calf spine with raised bands and title label over marbled boards.£550 this work was the beginning of a most exhaustive inquiry into the state of british agriculture it began almost by accident with a simple recording of the crop rotations the implements used the cost of labour and provisions the size of farms and the horses or oxen employed on holdings of different sizes passing reference is also made to local industry such as the manufacture of witney blankets and useful facts and figures about them are mentioned it developed into the collection of a vast amount of information which was to transform agriculture in these islands and further afield 2 agriculture boys john general view of the agriculture of the county of kent with observations on the means of its improvement drawn up for the consideration of the board of agriculture and internal improvement from the original report transmitted to the board with additional remarks of several respectable country gentlemen and farmers to which is added a treatise on paring and burning by john boys of betshanger farmer 1805 [18963 second edition with amendments and additions xxiii 293 pp with folding engraved map in original handcolour and 2 copper-engraved plates folding tables etc bound in fine contemporary half-calf with marbled boards a very attractive exceptionally clean copy £450 the second and much enlarged edition of the primary book on 18th and 19th century kentish agriculture boys report was first issued in 1794 but not generally circulated in draft form as part of the extensive series of reports drawn up for the board of agriculture under arthur young these described the conditions of farming throughout the county and were designed to be returned to the board with each farmer s comments afterwards being edited and incorporated into a final report the first of which was published in 1796 this is the second published edition describing in great detail the agricultural practice in kent at the beginning of the agricultural revolution boys a farmer from betteshanger edited and considerably enlarged the original report with the addition of much new material ballad of fair rosamond 4 anon the unfortunate royal mistresses rosamond clifford and jane shore concubines to king henry ii and edward the fourth with historical and metrical memoirs of those celebrated persons by sir thomas more michael drayton thomas hearne etc printed by and for william cole 10 newgate street london [c.1825 [19771 small 8vo 4.5 x 6.75 inches frontis 88 pp illustrated with frontispiece portrait some signs of wear and occasional foxing and browning consistent with age £65 this work reprints source material including popular ballads on the two royal mistresses although the greater part of the text is concerned with rosamond clifford `fair rosamond was a favourite mistress of king henry ii but her fame having passed into english folklore many of the accounts connected with her life are legendary these would include her having borne two noble sons to the king and being poisoned by his jealous and ferocious queen eleanor of aquitaine one story links her to westenhanger castle kent the extracts used in the work include an historical account by thomas hearne the oxford antiquary 1678-1735 and the ballad of fair rosamond by thomas deloney died c.1600 elizabeth `jane shore [nee lambert d.1526-27 was claimed by thomas more 1478-1535 in his the history of king richard iii 1513 to be the merriest of edward iv s three concubines after his death in 1463 she is known to have pursued relationships with thomas grey marquess of dorset and with william lord hastings before being made to perform public penance for her promiscuity by richard iii while in prison she captivated the king s solicitor thomas lynom who soon married her in spite of the king s view that he had been `marvellously blinded and abused with the late wife of william shore she was apparently still alive when more wrote his history this work also quotes from the poet michael drayton 1563-1631 and includes the ballad `the woefull lamentation of jane shore a very scarce work 3 agriculture [young arthur a six weeks tour through the southern counties of england and wales describing particularly i the present state of agriculture and manufactures ii the different methods of cultivating the soil iii the success attending some late experiments on various grasses etc iv the various prices of labour and provisions v the state of the working poor in those counties wherein the riots were most remarkable with descriptions and models of such new invented implements of husbandry as deserve to be generally known interspersed with accounts of the seats of the nobility and gentry and other objects worthy of notice 5 archaeologia cantiana being the transactions of the kent archaeological society printed for the society 1858-2003 [20652]
[close]
p. 4
kent 125 volumes in total individually priced between £10 and £25 we have in stock most if not all of the volumes please enquire the monographs that are contained here are authoritative and well illustrated covering every aspect of kentish history providing a major source for the kentish historian 10 astbury a.k estuary land and water in the lower thames basin carnforth press 1980 [17392 [x 326 pp 41 plates 2 figures in the text and a large folding map original blue cloth gilt mint in like dust wrapper £20 a comprehensive study of the lower river and its banks dealing with its geology post-glacial history roman sites and river crossings pre-roman and roman roads the saxon and danish eras stones churches and buildings etc 6 armstrong alan edited by the economy of kent 1640-1914 the boydell press woodbridge/kent county council 1995 [18895 8vo 318 pp 29 b/w plates with tables and figures to the text original black cloth as new in like dust wrapper £65 this volume the third in the kent history project complements those already published on the economy of kent and religion and society in kent between 1640 and 1914 this volume considers the population of kent its growth mobility and distribution agriculture industry transport labour and the importance of the sea to the county 11 austen b english provincial posts 1633 1840 a study based on kent examples phillimore chichester 1978 [18992 8vo viii 192 pp with illustrations and map seven appendices refences and bibliography original cloth gilt with neatly price-clipped dust wrapper small neat bookplate on front paste down fine condition £20 a detailed study of the methods by which the post office ran services outside london 7 armytage sir george j edited by a visitation of the county of kent begun anno dni 1663 finished anno dni 1668 by sir edward bysshe kt clarenceux king of armes the harleian society london 1906 [20097 folio 7 x 10.5 inches xi 203 pp 20 [4 catalogue bound in original burgundy cloth gilt with gilt device of the harleian society to upper board a little rubbed at extremities and spine faded half-title a little browned but a very good copy £150 pedigrees and arms of kent families in the 17th century scarce 12 baddeley g.e invicta the tramways of kent volume 1-west kent w.j fowler son cricklewood ltd 1971 [17971 8vo 176 pp original cloth gilt in dust wrapper a very good copy £20 this book is the first of two volumes that together will describe the tramway systems which once existed in the county of kent 8 ashford headley s guide to ashford and district headley brothers the invicta press ashford kent [1936 [19602 fourth edition 88 pp coloured frontis with 2 maps a plan of ashford and numerous photo illustrations and adverts original pictorial paper wrappers £35 a comprehensive look at the town of ashford and its amenities in the mid-thirties with some excellent photographs of the principal buildings and institutions a very good copy of this scarce ashford guide 13 barfrestone gilbertson e barfrestone church sept 7 1846 [17766 pencil drawing 10 x 7 inches laid on contrasting card with frame line and title neatly executed by hand titled and dated in pencil mounted in conservation materials ready for framing overall size 17 x 15 inches £100 a very accomplished drawing depicting the eastern end of the norman church several figures appear in the fore and middle ground the nearest seated on the low wall round the church this drawing was among a small number from an album of drawings of places scattered throughout england they had all been carefully mounted on card and exquisitely hand-titled none of the drawings was signed but the album was identified as the work of e gilbertson 9 ashford dearn f.d.w artist and c rosenbergh engraver ashford church kent dedicated to robert mascall esq s reader britannia printing office cranbrook !st july 1812 [20553 uncoloured aquatint printed in black ink 12 x 9.5 inches with good margins mounted in conservation matterials ready for framing a very good example with signs of an old crease otherwise fine £250 one of a series of five rare aquatint views published by reader in cranbrook of wealden churches all drawn by dearn we have had examples of goudhurst tenterden hawkhurst and cranbrook through our hands in the past they were issued printed in sepia and hand-coloured or as here printed in black and uncoloured both are very hard to find as they were not issued in book form but separately published as single sheets giving them a high mortality rate 14 [barham rev r.h the ingoldsby legends or mirth and marvels by thomas ingoldsby richard bentley london 1842 47 [17614 3 volumes large 8vo with engraved titles and illustrations by george cruikshank and john leech uniformly bound in contemporary half-morocco gilt very slightly worn at extremities with some foxing to the plates as usual but a very good set £200 the ingoldsby legends proved very popular and three volumes the first second and third series comprising more than fifty tales and a life of barham were respectively published in 1840 1842 and 1847 with many subsequent editions thus 1840 saw the the publication of the single volume that is the first series 1842 saw the two volumes namely the first edition of the second series and the second and subsequent editions of the first series 1847 saw the first edition of the third series with later editions of the first and second series this makes for a number of permutations in the
[close]
p. 5
kent composition of sets in this instance we have a second edition published 1843 of the 1840 first series a first edition of the 1842 second series and a first edition of the 1847 third series simplicity itself suffice it to say that all you need is a first a second and a third series to make up a set 15 the ingoldsby legends illustrated by cruickshank leech and tenniel richard bentley and son 1881 [18213 folio approximately 8 x 11 inches 64 pp with 40 woodcut illustrations bound in grey-green cloth preserving the original illustrated paper wrappers £45 the `people s edition of the famous tales a scarce survivor in this format 20 in the heart of the country illustrated by c f tunnicliffe country life 1942 [19605 first edition 4to ix 150 pp with 14 fine woodengravings by tunnicliffe bound in original cloth gilt in very good condition in the original unclipped dust wrapper which has slight chipping to the head and tail of the spine not affecting the lettering a very good copy £65 the book describes something of what the southern english countryside was like during the first two winters and summers of war bates s prose combined with tunnicliffe s fine illustrations make this a most attractive book 16 barham rev richard harris the life and letters of the rev richard harris barham author of ingoldsby legends with a selection of his miscellaneous poems by his son richard bentley l870 [14347 first edition 2 volumes with frontis portrait original cloth gilt extremities slightly worn otherwise a very good copy £125 the scarce and very entertaining biographical memoir of the author of ingoldsby legends by his son barham was for some time vicar of snargate and knew the smugglers and country folk listened to their tales some of which were to emerge in the legends barham was also a friend of other novelists and writers of his day and many letters to them are reprinted here his life spans the years 1788 1844 and it sheds much light on kent in this period the poems are included in this first edition we have another example of this title in half-morocco binding at the same price 21 the purple plain michael joseph 1947 [19899 first edition 224 pp original cloth in dust wrapper which is chipped at the base of the spine with loss of publishers name and front panel is also chipped but a reasonable copy £25 22 the vanished world an autobiography volume one michael joseph 1969 [19886 189 pp illustrated by john ward original cloth gilt in price-clipped dustwrapper a very good copy £30 first edition of the first volume of the autobiographical trilogy 17 bates h.e the blossoming world an autobiography volume two michael joseph 1971 [19887 first edition.182 pp illustrated by john ward original cloth gilt in unclipped dustwrapper a very good copy £30 the second volume of bates autobiography 23 baxter g.g k.a owen and p baldock aircraft casualties in kent part 1 1939 to 1940 kent aviation historical research society meresborough books 1990 [19517 8vo 126 pp original laminated pictorial boards a very good copy £20 standard work now out of print 18 a breath of french air the book club 121 charing cross road nd but c 1960 [19900 first edition of the book club edition 184 pp original cloth in dust wrapper £25 a very good copy of the first edition of the book club edition of the second of the `larkin series of novels the dust wrapper design bears a remarkable resemblance to that of the original by broom lynne but although competently executed is simply a pastiche 24 belloc hilaire the old road illustrated by william hyde constable 1911 [19036 8vo xii 296 pp with maps including folding map at end and original illustrations by william hyde original decorated cloth small neat bookplate on front paste down slight wear on corners of boards £70 first edition of the most famous of the descriptive accounts of the old pilgrim s road original watercolour 25 benenden church 1839 rev d mr boys s house the rectory 1839 1839 [19759 watercolour 21 x 14.25 inches the titles and initials of the painter fdf fecit are supplied by a separate caption attached below the print in the original album £250 the watercolour shows the church at the top of a sloping field grazed by sheep with three rustic figures on its edge this land may have been the `playstool which hasted records as `formerly used as a bowling-green by the local gentry to the left is the `rectory of the title actually the vicarage at the time of the painting the reverend daniel boys ma had been vicar since 1805 he died in 185 aged eighty the church had been partly rebuilt following a fire caused by lightning in 1672 which had destroyed its wooden belfry 19 the distant horns of summer michael joseph 1967 [19885 first edition 8vo 277 pp original cloth in dust wrapper designed by broom lynne book and wrapper in very good condition £30 first edition.
[close]
p. 6
kent coincidentally the reverend boys also held the living of brookland on romney marsh a church which has managed to retain its detached wooden belfry the church was again partly remodelled to suit victorian tastes in the early 1860s at the instigation of gathorne hardy the new owner of the hemsted estate and an aggressive rebuilder hasted 1798 records that before the cranbrook-tenterden turnpike road was completed `the roads were so deep in winter that within these fifty years sir john norris whilst he resided at hemsted was forced to have his coach drawn to church in the common waggon track by six oxen one before the other as the only means of conveyance to it this painting has been extracted from an album used by several generations of the family of thomas law hodges at his properties of hemsted near benenden and jennings near maidstone they had married into many of the other local landed families and were in the habit of visiting each other s houses and estates hodges was liberal m.p for kent from 1830-32 and for west kent from 1832 until the dissolution of parliament in 1841 he was again elected in 1847 and sat until defeated in 1852 he died 14 may 1857 hemsted house was subsequently sold and demolished by its new owner gathorne hardy later lord cranbrook and replaced by a new building which is the basis for benenden school one of the top private girls schools in the country an attractive watercolour full of interesting detail recording the appearance of benenden church before its mid-victorian restoration 28 bethersden a true and perfect inventory of all the goods and chattels of richard ward late of bethersden in the county of kent taylor deceased made taken and apprised the 1 and 20th day of february in the year of our lord one thousand six hundred and sixtie four [15525 old folds vellum discoloured in places but in very good condition £200 29 bignell alan hopping down in kent robert hale 1977 [18038 176 pp with illustrations original cloth gilt in dust wrapper a fine copy £30 a good general history of hops and hop pickers and the trade therein out of print and now become quite scarce original watercolour 26 benenden [hemsted house 40 [19760 watercolour 19 x 13 inches [c.1830£250 30 birchington barrett j.p a history of the ville of birchington thanet kent printed at `keble s gazette office 1893,1908 [18611 second edition comprising the original edition 227 pp 29 b/w illustrations with an additional 15 pp printed and added later original printed paper-covered boards occasional foxing and repairs to 2 pages otherwise a very good copy of a scarce book £100 a well-compiled account county avi-fauna 31 birds balston r.j rev c.w shepherd and e bartlett notes on the birds of kent r h porter 7 princes street cavendish square london 1907 [17219 first edition 8vo xix 465 pp with a photo frontis and 8 hand-coloured lithographic plates and a coloured folding map original cloth gilt top edge gilt some foxing on the half title and the corresponding leaf at the rear of the book which leads me to think that this sheet of paper is inferior to that used for the text and plates as the book is otherwise clean and tidy a very good copy £375 the fine plates for this nicely produced book are by the famous bird artist j smit and are the last of their kind a twentieth century survivor of the nineteenth century hand-finished bird book scarce work of county avifauna of which only 300 copies were printed the watercolour is untitled but depicts old hemsted house near the village of benenden in kent the tudor mansion is set in wooded parkland and there are two groups of sheep grazing in the foreground and middle distance hemsted was a separate manor within benenden parish and passed through many generations of the guldeford family it may have been rebuilt around the time of queen elizabeth s visit in the 1570s it was sold to admiral of the fleet sir john norris after 1719 and later to the hodges family in 1788 at the time of the painting which is extracted from an album used by several generations of the family at hemsted and at jennings near maidstone the house was in the possession of thomas law hodges he was liberal mp for kent from 183032 and for west kent from 1832 until the dissolution of parliament in 1841 he was again elected in 1847 and sat until defeated in 1852 he died 14 may 1857 hemsted house was subsequently sold and demolished by its new owner gathorne hardy later lord cranbrook and replaced by a new building which is the basis for benenden school one of the top private girls schools in the country an attractive watercolour valuable for its portrayal of old hemsted house before its demolition around 1860 27 bennett g wyn bergess and carleton earl the kent bibliography a finding list of kent material in the public libraries of the county and the adjoining london boroughs library association 1977 1981 [19548 2 vols 4to main volume and supplement original cloth and paper wrappers £30 invaluable reference for the kent collector 32 birds gillham e.h and r.c homes the birds of the north kent marshes collins 1950 [18523 first edition 8vo 320 pp with maps diagrams and photo illustrations original cloth in dust wrapper designed by stephen russ wrapper chipped and repaired otherwise very good £35 classic of modern ornithology describing the nationally important kentish wetlands 33 birds harrison james m the birds of kent with illustrations in colour by the author witherby 1953 [16311]
[close]
p. 7
kent two volumes 4to 11 x 8 inches vol.i xv 510 pp.with 49 plates some coloured vol.ii xi 314 pp 1 with 31 plates some coloured coloured plates are all full-page original cloth gilt a fine example £110 the standard monograph now long out of print a very good photographic survey of the cinque ports completed just after the second world war much war damage is still evident 34 birds taylor d.w d.l davenport and j.j.m flegg the birds of kent a review of their status and distribution kent ornithological society 1981 [17929 440 pp with maps diagrams and photo illustration original cloth in dust wrapper upper part of wrapper slightly yellow but a good copy of the original hard bound edition £25 standard work paperback edition available at £15 40 kent our county kent messenger 1979 [20656 4to 203 pp with illustrations throughout original cloth in dust wrapper £20 41 kent our glorious heritage kent messenger 1950 [20462 4to 10.75 x 8.5 inches 152 pp with photo illus throughout original cloth in dust wrapper £30 photographic record of the county before the motorcar became all-pervasive 35 black shirley burgoyne edward hasted the historian of kent darenth valley publications otford kent 2001 [20094 xiv 469 pp 23 monochrome plates blue cloth gilt to spine in dust wrapper as new £25 the life of edward hasted 1732-1812 whose popularity as an historian is undiminished today was one of extremes despite his reduction from country squire to inmate of a debtor s prison he remained single-minded about his work of writing a definitive history of kent work which occupied forty years of his life here is the background to that magnum opus 42 kentish pride kent messenger maidstone 1952 [16825 4to 10.75 x 8.5 inches 180 pp unpaginated with photo illustration throughout original cloth gilt in near mint condition £25 a great compilation of photographs from the kent messenger s archives a companion to `kent our glorious heritage 36 bligh allan l compiled and edited by seashore and countryside an illustrated handbook for homes and holidays in districts served by the south-eastern and chatham railway published for the south eastern and chatham railway company by killby bligh and co ltd 34 essex street london w.c no date but c.1912 [19519 second edition 170 pp including numerous pictorial advertisements original coloured pictorial paper wrappers some loss to head and tail of spine otherwise a very good copy £45 filled with details of 43 of the principal towns served by the railway including rail fares and ticket prices at the time of publication the fastest journey between london and folkestone took 89 minutes 43 spirit of kent the rt hon lord cornwallis kent messenger 1968 [19626 458 pp with illustrations original cloth in dust wrapper £20 44 boorman h r pratt and ann roper kent inns a distillation maidstone kent messenger 1955 [19796 4to 172 pp illustrated throughout original cloth in the scarce dust wrapper a very nice copy £40 a great survey of kent s pubs in the days before most were ruined by modernisation 45 boorman h.r pratt and v.j torr kent churches kent messenger 1954 [19539 4to 176 pp with photo illustration throughout original cloth gilt a very good copy in dust wrapper £35 an excellent comparative photographic record thoughtfully contrasting similar features in churches often miles apart we also have a copy of the 1972 reprint at £30 37 boorman h.r pratt ashford s progress the development of an important town kent messenger 1977 [17968 203 pp with illustrations throughout original cloth in dust wrapper a good copy £20 38 kent a royal county kent messenger maidstone 1966 [13795 4to 181pp photo illustration throughout original cloth in dust wrapper slight damp stain to boards but a good copy £20 a further compilation of photographs from the kent messenger s archives with special reference to royalty 46 bourgeois sir francis and r earlow smugglers attack d from the original picture in the collection of tho sam jolliffe esq this plate is respectfully inscribed by his much obliged and obedient servant b b evans b b evans in the poultry london october 1st 1793 [8382 large black aquatint 17 x 25 inches old closed tear but a good example £500 large separately published print dramatic engraving with a group of smugglers being attacked by mounted soldiers dragoons there is a known partner to this view `the smugglers defeated 39 kent and the cinque ports kent messenger 1957 [20460 4vo 10.75 x 8.5 inches 167 pp with photo illustrations throughout original cloth in dust wrapper £30
[close]
p. 8
kent 47 brasted cave-browne j the history of brasted its manor parish and church j.h jewell westerham 1874 [19400 vii 55 pp frontis albumen-type of brasted church genealogical table of the owners of brasted park original cream cloth gilt boards a little dusty otherwise a very good copy £150 inscribed `the rev canon marsden from his old friend e shand may 1874 map contains one or two old tears and repairs without loss scale 4 inches to 1 mile £400 massive works of reference kelly s directories are now in demand with those being published before 1914 being very scarce 48 broadside songsheet the kentish garland printed and sold by j pitts seven dials price one penny n.d but c.18th [14250 oblong folio 13 x 8 inches printed folded sheet with woodcut portrait of a woman followed by 26 eight-line verses slight loss to upper and lower left corners the latter affecting the first four lines of the second verse fragmentation of top right corner affecting five lines but all lyrics still legible and very small tears to right margin and lower corner without loss the two halves have parted for three-quarters of the depth of the sheet through seven verses but without loss and leaving lyrics legible rare £100 julia vaynes in her 2-volume work `the kentish garland records a number of differences between the roxburghe douce and cumberland versions of the ballad some of which are shared by this version however study of her notes suggests that this is another possibly unrecorded version the ballad was published as early as 1720 but we have been unable to date this version accurately 49 broadstairs the broadstairs pier order and schedule of harbour rates board of trade and carter printer broadstairs 1883 and 1879 [19513 folio ii 13 pp [iv [6 pp bound in modern halfcalf gilt a very good copy £125 scarce board of trade order for the management of broadstairs pier together with the schedule of dues for landing goods at the pier 51 directory of bromley bickley chislehurst orpington and district buff book the book comprises street section private residents section commercial section trades section official information and a map of the district kelly s directories ltd established 1799 the oldest and largest directory publishers in the world 186 strand london w.c.2 price two shillings and sixpence net by post sixpence extra 1925 [19817 thick 8vo i-ii map iii-iviv [adverts [1 a2 a2a a2b [adverts a3-a42 a42a-a42b [adverts a43a56 a56a-a56b [adverts 4 pp 4a-4b [adverts pp.5-8 8a-8b [adverts pp.9-18 18a-18b [adverts pp.19-30 30a-30b [adverts pp.31-50 50a-50b [adverts pp.51-74 74a-74b [adverts 75-118 pp 118a-118b [adverts pp.119-176 176a-176d [adverts pp.177-412 412a-412b [adverts adverts also on front and rear paste-downs also one photo advert page printed on art paper and not paginated bound in original card wrappers with adverts loss of surface from rear cover affecting the wording of the advertisements a couple of repaired marginal tears to map without loss £250 scale map 4 inches to 1 mile massive works of reference kelly s directories are now in demand with those being published before 1939 being very scarce 50 bromley kelly s bromley directory with which is amalgamated strong s bromley directory revised for 1906 comprising the following parishes bromley beckenham bickley chelsfield chislehurst cudham down farnborough footscray grove park hayes keston knockholt mottringham north cray orpington shortlands st mary cray st paul s cray and west wickham together with official establishments local institutions churches postal arrangments etc etc 1s complete with map printed and published by kelly s directories limited 182 183 and 184 high holborn london w.c 1906 [19815 thick 8vo map [i 64 pp [8 [announcements of hospitals institutions and societies pp.64a-d pp.65584 pp.1-22 [insurance adverts 100 [visitor s guide to pleasure and health reports pp.585-6 [rear free endpaper p 587 [rear paste-down endpaper 15 inserted photographs or full-page adverts printed on art paper and not paginated original decorated cloth gilt a little worn at extremities otherwise a very good copy 52 directory of bromley bickley chislehurst orpington and district buff book the book comprises street sections private residents sections commercial sections trades section official information and a map of the district showing the boundaries of the borough of bromley kelly s directories ltd established 1799 the oldest and largest directory publishers in the world 186 strand london w.c.2 price five shillings net by post sixpence extra 1935 [19818 thick 8vo i-iv [adverts [1 a2-a8 a8a-a8b [adverts a9-a40 pp.1-2 2a-2b [adverts pp 3-4 4a-4b pp.5-56 56a-56b [adverts pp.57-176 pp.177-228 228a-228b [adverts pp.229-696 696a696b [adverts pp.697-698 698a-698b [adverts folding map adverts on front and rear paste-downs plus one advert photo page printed on art paper and not paginated and a bound-in advertising bookmark bound in original card wrappers with adverts slight chipping not affecting the wording of the advertisements folding map in very good condition with one small tear repaired £200 scale map 4 inches to 1 mile `based upon the ordnance survey map with the sanction of the controller h.m stationery office printed by suttley anad silverlock ltd andover hants
[close]
p. 9
kent massive works of reference kelly s directories are now in demand with those being published before 1939 being very scarce roy and initialled `jb original printed card wrappers a very good copy £85 jocelyn gave this copy to roy fuller poet and literary figure the hand flower press was the child of erica marks who lived at aldington and cultivated a literary circle including young jocelyn brooke the poets in pamphlet this being number 12 were issued as a bound anthology as well as sold separately hence the strange pagination the print runs were very small and all their titles are scarce and this jocelyn s second published book of poems was not a runaway success 53 brooke jocelyn conventional weapons a novel faber and faber 24 russell square 1961 [17649 8vo 192 pp original cloth in the scarce unclipped dust wrapper a near mint copy in like dust wrapper £100 this late book described as a `comedy of manners in the blurb was his last published novel and very hard to find in good condition `i was nearly fifty and the coming winter became identified in my mind with the melancholy prospect of old age in five years jocelyn was dead 54 the crisis in bulgaria or ibsen to the rescue chatto and windus 1956 [15379 4to 90 [1 pp illustrated throughout by the author original red cloth gilt in the scarce and unclipped dust wrapper designed by john woodcock which is slightly faded on spine and with some staining but a very good copy £95 a curious brooke item in which he indulged his fascination with the surreal and his skill in producing collage cut from edwardian newspapers and ingeniously assembled to produce bizarre images reminiscent of the work of terry gilliam for monty python many years later this is a near-mint example of a title very hard to find in good condition 58 the goose cathedral the bodley head 1950 [17652 first edition 186 pp original cloth in the rare unclipped dust wrapper which has a small closed tear to the top of the spine not affecting the lettering and a small closed tear to the back upper edge a near fine copy in a very good dust wrapper £85 third part of brooke s brilliant autobiographical reminiscence centred on folkestone sandgate and the elham valley which has become known as the `orchid trilogy 59 the military orchid the bodley head 1948 [17783 first edition 134 pp with coloured frontis and decorations by stephen bone original cloth in the scarce unclipped dust wrapper slightly chipped at the head and tail of the spine and a little dust-stained otherwise a very good copy £110 the scarce first issue of the first part of `the orchid trilogy uncorrected proof copy 55 the crisis in bulgaria or ibsen to the rescue chatto windus 1956 [15380 4to 90 [1 pp illustrated throughout by the author original card wrappers a very good copy £135 an uncorrected publisher s proof copy with a second printing of one of the illustrations pasted over the first which seems to have been quite altered proof copies of brooke s books are not common a curious brooke item in which he indulged his fascination with the surreal and his skill in producing collage cut from edwardian newspapers and ingeniously assembled to produce bizarre images reminiscent of the work of terry gilliam for monty python many years later 60 the military orchid the bodley head 1948 [19472 first edition second impression,134 pp with coloured frontis and decorations by stephen bone original cloth in the second impression price-clipped dust wrapper slightly chipped at the head and tail of the spine and a little dust-stained otherwise a very good copy £85 the scarce first issue of the first part of `the orchid trilogy the wrapper on this copy is from the second impression which on the face of it is identical but the blurb at the front is different the press comments on the rear flap do not appear in the first edition and the rear panel portrait of brooke and small blurb below have been substituted with notices of the publication of the companion volumes `a mine of serpents and `the goose cathedral 56 december spring poems john lane the bodley head 1946 [17777 first edition 8vo 72 pp original cloth in the very scarce dust wrapper the spine of which is a little faded and has a tiny tear and loss of surface as has the front hinge this notwithstanding very good copy £145 the author s first published book of which very few were printed is very hard to find in a wrapper 61 a mine of serpents bodley head 1949 [17651 first edition 252 pp with photo illustration and decorations by stephen bone original cloth in the scarce unclipped dust wrapper which has one or two small closed tears but lettering and design unaffected a very good copy £85 62 private view four portraits james barrie 1954 [15427 first edition 178 pp a very good copy in the scarce unclipped dust wrapper fore edge a little foxed £45 a quartet of wonderfully observed character studies of people we have encountered elsewhere in his novels all in brooke s inimitable style 57 the elements of death and other poems poems in pamphlet 1952 xii jocelyn brooke hand and flower press aldington 1952 [17776 first edition 36 pp paginated 351-383 with inserted compliments slip of the listener the bbc magazine marked `with the compliments of the editor and in brooke s hand `and a happy new year to you dear
[close]
p. 10
kent 63 ronald firbank arthur barker london 1951 [15377 first edition 102 pp original cloth in dust wrapper a very good copy £35 part of the `english novelist series brooke s full length critical essay on a favourite author 68 bushell t a the barracuda guide to county history series volume 1 kent barracuda books ltd buckingham 1976 [17460 8vo xii +134 pp xiii-xlii with photo illustrations original cloth in dust wrapper a very good copy £25 the principal people places and events of the county s history in date order 2500bc-ad1973 with indices to places and people and a comprehensive entry-related source index a useful work in which i often find surprising information 64 the wild orchids of britain drawings from the living plants by gavin bone additional drawings by muirhead and stephen bone the bodley head 1950 [19936 folio 139 pp frontispiece and 40 fine coloured plates limited edition number 871 of 1140 copies bound in the original buckram gilt with the scarce original dust wrapper very slightly chipped and creased at head and tail of spine but otherwise a very good copy skilfully repaired £250 brooke s magnum opus a lifetime passion is realised in this work brooke conceived this book in 1924 when gavin bone made a drawing of a lizard orchid when they were both at bedales school the aim of the book is to give good illustrations of british orchids from british specimens which are botanically correct but spirited with more of a feeling for the living plant than a strict botanical illustration gavin bone jocelyn s lifelong friend was killed in world war two and his father and brother were to finish the work the first and only edition it is a finely produced book and was sold in 1950 for eight guineas very hard to find in a dust wrapper 69 calton robert bell annals and legends of calais with sketches of ÉmigrÉ notabilities and memoir of lady hamilton john russell smith london 1852 [16415 first edition 8vo viii 220 pp 4 pp publisher s catalogue illustrated with a lithographic frontis and some small wood-engravings in the text original decorated cloth gilt spine faded and worn at extremities but a very good copy £75 an entertaining and interesting work on the history of calais whose history is so bound up with england and the english 65 brown a.g channel tunnel bibliography the channel tunnel association london 1969 [19939 folio 8 x 12 inches approx 42 mimeographed pages comprising 315 items of published material bound in original blue and black on white card pictorial wrappers text stapled through wrappers a very good copy of a scarce item £50 a very useful bibliography for serious collectors of channel tunnel material in itself a collector s item 70 canterbury descriptive account of the cathedral church of canterbury illustrated with ten highly-finished line engravings from drawings taken expressly for this work with a short description of st augustine s monastery now converted into a missionary college for the church of england fifth edition published by henry ward 8 mercery lane canterbury 1850 [17488 4to 48 pp 10 full-page steel engraved plates one a folding ground plan period cloth rebacked and internal hinges reinforced some foxing to plates otherwise a very good copy £200 a curious work by henry ward despite his assertion that the `plates were from drawings taken expressly for this work they are off-prints from winkles well-known work on cathedrals and the only original material is that on the new repairs death of w howley late archbishop of canterbury and the founding of the new missionary college of st augustine s 66 burnham p and s mcrae kent the garden of england paul norbury publications tenterden 1978 [19804 4to xviii 176 pp illus throughout a very good copy in dust wrapper £20 an interesting work by two environmental scientists from wye college who using their expertise relate the history and development of kent to agriculture and geology showing why and how our landscape has developed as it has 71 pilgrim s guide to the royal and ancient city of canterbury cross and jackman 1927 [19617 138 pp [2 pp with folding street plan and photo illustration throughout original printed wrappers £30 very good copy of this 1920 s guide to the city with interesting adverts and photographs 67 burtt frank steamers of the thames and medway richard tilling 1949 [19654 first edition 192 pp with colour frontispiece and photo illustrations original cloth gilt a very good copy in like dust wrapper £75 covering vessels from the early nineteenth century to the date of publication with numerous illustrations a scarce title on the river steamers scarcer still in a dust wrapper original sources on thomas becket 72 canterbury abbott edwin a st thomas of canterbury his death and miracles by edwin a abbott m.a d.d formerly fellow of st john s college cambridge and hulsean lecturer author of `philochristus `onesimus etc vol i and vol ii adam and charles black london 1898 [20127]
[close]
p. 11
kent two volumes large 8vo 6 x 9.25 inches vol.i frontis xv [1 333 pp [1 [2 pp advertisements illustrated with one plate serving as frontispiece vol.ii vii [1 326 pp [2 pp advertisements both volumes have half-title bound in original blue cloth gilt spines and top of boards faded extremities lightly worn bookplate of museum and public library maidstone 1915 on front paste-downs £145 a scholarly edition of the original sources concerned with the martyrdom and subsequent miracles attributed to thomas becket c.1120-1170 archbishop of canterbury the accounts are translated into english with the latin versions in notes below in vol.ii the extracts detailing the miracles are arranged in parallel texts edwin abbott abbott 1838-1926 spent most of his career as an innovative headmaster of the city of london school and was notable for his teaching of languages and of english literature his writings included studies of english grammar and numerous theological works an essential source for the study of becket rutupiae was cast as a dialogue between battely and henry wharton and henry maurice two of his fellow chaplains at lambeth palace the second edition was published by his nephew oliver battely 1697-1762 with the hitherto unprinted history of bury st edmunds to the year 1272 the two works together recording the battely s range of historical research from suffolk to kent the rev john duncombe one of the six preachers published an english translation in an octavo format in 1774 a handsomely printed large format edition illustrated with sixteen engraved plates and maps and four vignettes roman richborough 73 canterbury battely john joannis battely s.t.p archiadiaconi cantuariensis opera posthuma viz antiquates rutupinae et antiquatates s edmundi burgi ad annum 1272 perductae [with a separate title page to each part antiquitates rutupinae autore joanne battely s.t.p archiacono cantuariensi editio secunda antiquitates s edmundi burgi ad annum mcclxxii perductae autore joanne battely s.t.p archidiacono cantuariensi opus posthumum text in latin e theatro sheldoniano oxoniae 1745 [20009 second edition 4to 8.5 x 11 inches [ii rutupinae [xiv 138 pp illustrated with 13 plates including four folding and three vignettes including one title page and capital at beginning of text [8 a-r4 s-s1 [ii s edmundi burgi [ii 164 pp illustrated with three plates including one folding and one vignette at beginning of text [2 a-u4 x-x2 general title page and separate title page and register for each part with additional half title for part two bound in original full calf with gilt borders to boards spine rebacked with original cloth decorated gilt divided into compartments with decorated raised bands new red morocco label and marbled endpapers slight traces of browning but otherwise a clean crisp interior £250 john battely 1646-1708 clergyman and antiquary was educated in his home town of bury st edmunds and at trinity cambridge he was ordained in 1675 and his links to his adopted county of kent developed after his appointment as chaplain to two successive archbishops of canterbury he was collated to the rectories of hunton and adisham kent in 1684 to the achdeaconry of canterbury in 1688 and in the following year he received a canonry of the cathedral and was inducted as master of eastbridge hospital canterbury his own religion being `untainted by superstition on the one side or enthusiasm on the other his main concern was the study of the history of kent and to demonstrate the anglo-saxon roots of the anglican church dnb he became a member of the society of antiquaries in 1708 none of his research was published in his lifetime and the antiquitates rutupinae did not appear until 1711 this account in latin of the roman stations of thanet and especially of richborough the roman 74 canterbury bennett-goldney francis compiled by the royal and ancient city of canterbury official guide fully illustrated cross and jackman canterbury 1923 [19662 fourth edition 100 pp original yellow wrappers with folding street plan and photo illustrations throughout original printed wrappers £40 very good copy of this early guide to the city with interesting adverts and photographs these early twentieth-century guides have now become scarce st thomas becket in art 75 canterbury borenius tancred st.thomas becket in art london methuen co.ltd 1932 [19013 4to xix 122 pp illustrated with 44 black and white plates original cloth gilt in dust wrapper some pages uncut small neat bookplate on front paste down slight discolouration on edges of front boards and dust wrapper but generally fine condition for age £45 the first adequate survey of the images of the archbishopsaint in european art abundantly illustrated mostly from little-known material a scarce title 76 canterbury boyle john portrait of canterbury robert hale 1974 [19045 8vo 192 pp photographic illustrations first edition original cloth gilt in edge worn dust wrapper small neat bookplate on front paste down £25 a readable and interesting modern survey with good illustrations fine view of canterbury 77 canterbury braun and hogenberg cantvarbury cantuaria vrbs fertilis simae angliae celebris archiepiscopati sede commendata cologne 1572 [20605 copper engraved plate 17 x 12 inches in fine original hand-colouring latin text on verso mounted framed and double glazed with conservation materials a fine dark impression of the plate with good margins an outstanding example £1,000 the canterbury plate from braun hogenberg s civitates orbis terrarum the great celebration of the european city published between 1572 and 1617 and illustrated with 363 plates a remarkable series of engravings incorporating an astonishing detail giving an impression of the economy status wealth and the social structure of each town even the costume of the local inhabitants is depicted canterbury was
[close]
p. 12
kent issued in the first volume published in 1572 with descriptive text on the verso of each plate three language versions were produced latin german and italian this is the latin edition which was reissued several times 78 canterbury brent john canterbury in the olden time bound with felix summerly s hand-book for canterbury its historical associations and works of art [edited by john brent a.ginder publisher canterbury bell and daldy london 1860 [19945 small 8vo 5 x 7 inches john brent first edition wood-engraved frontis lithographed title page vi 117 pp felix summerly a new edition revised with additions a folding map of the city and its vicinity a folding plan of the cathedral wood-engraved frontis 3 wood-engraved plates vi 118 pp with numerous woodcuts to the text [20 pp adverts bound in original green cloth with gilt title to spine and embossed titles to upper and lower boards £175 john brent a canterbury councillor and alderman had a keen interest in the history of canterbury and kent he became a fellow of the society of antiquaries in april 1853 and was also a member of the british archaeological association and the kent archaeological society in 1855 brent was asked to revise felix summerly s handbook for canterbury and in 1860 his own well-received book on the city appeared canterbury in the olden time which was an enlarged version of a paper originally published in the journal of the british archaeological association and which appeared as a companion volume to the handbook felix summerly was a pseudonym for sir henry cole whose hand-book for canterbury had originally been published in 1843 cole was a remarkable man whose achievements are too great to list here suffice it to say that he was at the centre of the group of people that organized the great exhibition and rather more prosaically commissioned and published the first christmas card the two authors works complimented one another as the former concentrated on the institutions justice political history guilds and fraternities etc whereas the latter focussed on the fabric of the city the cathedral and churches the city walls and dane john st augustine s monastery the nunneries hospitals etc each work is scarce in its own right and doubly so as a combined volume cottage burton street and joseph taylor 59 high holborn london 1821 [19581 first edition 4to fine engraved frontispiece and engraved title page letterpress title page iv 110 pp [4 illustrated with 26 fine full-page engravings carefully designed by this supreme architect to drive home to the reader the principles of gothic and other styles the plates were drawn by george catermole and engraved by le keaux bound in green half-morocco gilt,over marbled paper boards an extremely attractive example very clean internally and almost entirely free from the foxing which often disfigures this finely designed book £275 britton s work became an instant classic and it is still one of the best essays on the architecture of the cathedral 81 canterbury britton john the history and antiquities of the metropolitical church of canterbury illustrated by a series of engraving of views elevations plans and details of the architecture of that edifice with biographical anecdotes of the archbishops etc by john britton f.s.a etc m.a nattali,19 southampton-street covent garden london 1836 [19967 4to 9.5 x 12 inches [ii 114 pp [2 [a a4 b-o4 p1 illustrated by 26 engraved plates plate 20 serving as the engraved title plates other than architectural drawn by george cattermole and engraved by j le keux bound in original green cloth with black morocco label gilt extremities slightly worn and sunning to top and inside of rear board pages deckle edged and occasional foxing otherwise fine and clean interior £250 john britton 1771-1857 was an antiquary and photographer born near chippenham wiltshire in 1789 he first met edward brayley in a clerkenwell bookshop and began a long partnership with him including the twenty-seven volume compilation of the beauties of england from 1801 based on extensive fieldwork which he partly wrote and edited his architectural work culminated in the cathedral antiquities of england published in fourteen volumes 1814-1835 these pioneered the use of measured plans sections and elevations to explain the principles of english gothic to the reader but seven planned volumes did not appear as the substitution of steel engraving for copperplate made further work on the series uneconomic this 1836 reprint of the canterbury volume is less common in libraries than the original 1821 edition a fine copy of this very scarce volume which is still one of the best essays on the architecture of the cathedral 79 canterbury in the time second edition enlarged marshall 1879 [18531 312 pp with 32 lithograph plates 3 of which coloured original decorated cloth gilt spine usual otherwise a very good copy olden simpkin are hand faded as £85 the much enlarged edition contains a wealth of detail on the city 80 canterbury britton john the history and antiquities of the metropolitical church of canterbury illustrated by a series of engravings of views elevations plans and details of the architecture of that edifice with biographical anecdotes of the archbishops etc longman hurst rees orme brown green paternoster row and the author burton 82 canterbury brooks nicholas the early history of the church of canterbury christ church from 597 to 1066 studies in the early history of britain leicester university press 1984 [18981 8vo xiv 402 pp with sixteen illustrations and maps original cloth gilt with dust wrapper £25 a detailed history of the foundation and early history of the see and cathedral church of canterbury until the norman conquest with a detailed account of the development of the estates and lordship of the church of canterbury.
[close]
p. 13
kent 83 canterbury burnby john an historical description of the metropolitical church of christ canterbury containing an account of its antiquities and of its accidents and improvements since the first establishment with an english translation of the epitaphs and a south prospect of the cathedral the second edition greatly enlarged with a preface containing observations on the gothic architecture and an historical account of the archbishops of canterbury from augustin to the present time together with an elegy written by the rev john duncomb m.a canterbury printed and sold by simmons and kirkby 1783 [19641 8vo approx 6 x 9 inches [ii frontis [ii viii 138 137-156 pp latter section includes appendix elegy and index [2 a-r4 s-s5 t-u4 x-x2 some signatures labelled incorrectly illustrated with one engraved plate serving as frontispiece original off-white heavy paper wrappers with another layer of laid-on blue paper giving the impression of a quarter binding with original printed title label to front leaves untrimmed and occasionally unopened some worming in latter part not affecting legibility otherwise a very clean interior £175 the first edition appeared in 1772 and another came out in 1799 published anonymously but known to be the work of john burnby as smith notes `this was compiled by the late mr john burnby an attorney of cambridge although from the elegy by the rev john duncombe being inserted it is generally attributed to the latter duncombe 1729-86 was educated at cambridge and after ordination in 1753 held a number of kentish livings he acquired a contemporary reputation as a writer and poet and in 1773 wrote an account of a cricket match surry triumphant or the kentish-men s defeat a parody of the ballad chevy chase to which burnby replied in the kentish cricketers of the same year a fine copy in very original condition thus rare metropolitical church of christ canterbury privately printed for the dean and chapter of canterbury 1925 [18466 8vo 141 pp original blue cloth gilt upper board a little damp-stained otherwise a very good copy £30 this copy was presented to rev william douglas springett author of handbook for travellers in sussex and is inscribed w.d springett from the dean and chapter of canterbury k.a bell dean f of s john baptist 1925 and bears springett s attractive engraved bookplate rev springett was sometime curate at pluckley and later vicar at st matthew s brixton 87 canterbury cotton charles the grey friars of canterbury 1224 to 1538 together with a chapter on the remains of the friary and its restoration by r.h goodsall british society of franciscan studies extra series vol ii manchester university press 1924 [16565 first edition 8vo 112 pp with plan and illustrations original cloth gilt £30 a useful summation of franciscan canterbury from the library of sir thomas neame with his bookplate 88 a kentish cartulary of the order of st john of jerusalem kent archælogical society 1930 [17711 188 pp with illustrations original cloth gilt spine faded otherwise a very good copy £35 89 the saxon cathedral of canterbury and the saxon saints buried therein manchester university press 1929 [18524 4to 111 pp with illustration original cloth gilt £50 scarce 84 canterbury butler john the quest for becket s bones the mystery of the relics of st thomas becket of canterbury yale university press 1995 [18191 4to xii 180 pp original blue cloth a very good copy in like dust wrapper £25 the newest addition to the long running speculation as to the real burial place of becket 90 canterbury cotton charles edited by kent records the canterbury chantries and hospitals together with some others in the neighbourhood in 1546 a supplement to kent chantries kent archaelogical society 1934 [19642 80 pp original cloth gilt book plate and previous owner s library stamp on front paste-down £35 91 canterbury cozens walter old canterbury cross jackman canterbury 1906 [18534 first edition 8vo 120 pp with photographs and other illustrations original printed paper wrappers £30 a useful work containing some interesting information on old city plans and detailing the changes the author had seen in his lifetime 85 canterbury cartwright julia the pilgrims way from winchester to canterbury j.s virtue and co london 1893 [19146 4to viii 157 pp with 46 illustrations many full-page and 2 maps original pictorial olive cloth gilt all edges gilt a fine copy of a charming book £75 an interesting and well-illustrated historical and topographical account of the route taken by countless pilgrims 92 canterbury cross f.w and j.r hall rambles round old canterbury canterbury cross jackman 1884 [18533 third edition revised 4to 148 pp 4 pp index with wood engravings throughout original pictorial cloth gilt a very good example £50 extends to include fordwich and chilham an interesting and well produced book printed in canterbury canterbury 86 cathedral statutes of the cathedral the and
[close]
p. 14
kent this extract from the prestigious archaeological journal gives a good deal of biographical information about dene and includes the will written in latin in full with copious notes from the library of antiquary f william cock with his attractive bookplate superb copperplates 93 canterbury dart j the history and antiquities of the cathedral church of canterbury and the once-adjoining monastery containing an account of its first establishment building reedifications repairs endowments benefactions chapels altars shrines reliques chauntries obiits ornaments books jewels plate vestments before the dissolution of the monastery and the manner of its dissolution a survey of the present church and cloysters monuments and inscriptions with other things remarkable which with the several prospects of the church are engraven by the best hands the lives of the archbishops priors &c of christchurch with an account of learned men there flourishing in their several times an appendix of ancient charters and writings relating to the church and monastery catalogue of the churchwealth in prior estrey s time an ancient saxon obituary and a large one continu d thence downward by the reverend mr j dart printed and sold by j cole engraver at the crown in great kirby street hatton-garden and j hoddle engraver in bridewellprecinct near fleet-bridge 1726 [19175 folio [x 204 lvi pp [a-a2 b-tt a-p1 illustrated with 46 copper plates engraved by james cole including 4 folding and 5 of coats of arms of subscribers and fifteen engravings in the text several of which are repeated bound in early half-calf gilt with decoration and navy morocco label with plain boards a few closed tears on pages none of them affecting the text light damp stain visible at lower left-hand edge of first seventy pages £450 this copy has all the plates called for by j.r smith s bibliotheca cantiana 1837 except that it includes only five plates of coats of arms of subscribers numbered i-iv and vii rather than nine and also has the following differences the two prospects pp.27-28 are both folding and the text engraving on p.94 is `over the chapel of st michael it includes the plates opposite pp.88-89 `lady mohun and `isabel duchess of athol frequently missing from copies of this work a fine copy of this lavishly illustrated account of the cathedral and its monuments and of the archbishops priors and deans etc who served it it is likely to be an early issue of the title as the imprint includes only the names of the printer and engraver and not the additional london booksellers listed in some versions 12th c survey of kent churches 95 canterbury douglas david c the domesday monachorum of christ church canterbury edited with an introduction by david c douglas m.a professor of medieval history in the university of leeds offices of the royal historical society 96 cheyne walk london s.w.10 1944 [20204 large folio 13.5 x 17.25 inches vi 127 pp illustrated by [16 facsimile plates at end [a-b4 c-r4 text in english and latin bound in original black cloth gilt and deckle edges extremities worn bumped on lower edges front board sunned on right edge with stain that also affects endpapers and free endpapers slight staining to margin edges of end facsimile pages otherwise a fine clean copy £185 a twelfth century survey of the churches knights and lands of christ church cathedral priory canterbury `the manuscript which is here edited was written at the monastery of christ church in canterbury and is now preserved in the library of the dean and chapter of that place ms e 28 it is written in three scripts dated c 1100 1150 and 1200 and the text falls into four main groups 1 documents relating to kentish churches and to payments due from them 2 surveys of the lands of the archbishop and the monks of christ church of the see of rochester and other kentish landowners 3 a list of the knights of the archbishop 4 documents concerning the affairs of christ church and its property the editor s introduction supplies a detailed and scholarly analysis of the texts including a discussion on possible links to the great domesday survey of 1085-86 a complete transliteration of the latin documents is followed by an index and facsimile reproductions of all the manuscripts the editor david charles douglas 1898-1982 became a distinguished historian of the norman period and was author of william the conqueror 1964 and other works on the normans and their achievements a very large book with some superficial wear and tear but now quite scarce 96 canterbury du boulay f.r.h ed documents illustrative of medieval kentish society volume xviii of the kent records kent archæological society 1964 [17403 8vo 390 pp with map original cloth gilt £35 based on six sets of records covering the medieval history of the county:1 a list of the archbishop of canterbury s tenants reign of henry ii 2 the pipe roll of canterbury 1292 -5 3 kent lay subsidy roll 1334-5 4 earliest canterbury freemen s rolls 1298-1363 5 king s bench referring to kent 15031532 6 calendar of archbishopric demesne leases 15031532 together with copious indexes 94 canterbury deane rev john bathurst the will of henry dene archbishop of canterbury deceased 15 february 1502-3 extracted from the archaeological journal vol xviii 1861 royal archaeological institute london 1861 [18517 8vo extract 12 pp bound in boards with dark red cloth and gilt title to spine £85 97 canterbury evans s f bennettgoldney editors canterbury mothercity of the anglo-saxon race the cathedral by f.w farrar st augustine s abbey st martin s church by c.f routledge published by canterbury chamber of
[close]
p. 15
kent trade and the corporation of the city cross and jackman n.d c 1903 [17192 folio [2 135 pp with text and photo illustration on recto of each page and fine advertisements on verso red cloth gilt as issued a very good example £65 this is a presentation copy from the editors dated march 1903 a sort of elaborate guide book and history with almost a trades directory contained within the splendid adverts many with photographs of their shops and wares a nice production 98 canterbury fowler rev montague some notable archbishops of canterbury s.p.c.k 1895 [14436 222 pp 6 chromolithographic portraits original decorated purple cloth gilt spine faded and rather rubbed and bumped £25 fourteen illustrious archbishops are dealt with in some detail and a list of the complete sequence of archbishops is included the colour-printed plates are quite attractive austen s 17 st george s street canterbury no date but c.1924 [17200 91 pp with 23 illustrations folding map original pictorial wrappers slight crease to front wrapper otherwise a very good copy £40 102 canterbury hall f marcus richard s stevens and john wyman the kent and canterbury hospital 1790-1987 kent postgraduate medical centre canterbury 1987 [18059 xi 229 pp with b/w illustrations throughout original laminated pictorial card wrappers a very good copy £25 signed and dedicated by the authors to fellow author ivan green 99 canterbury g.s [g smith chronological history of canterbury cathedral by g s with illustrations printed and published by h.s.claris `kent herald office 1883 [20113 8vo 5.25 x 7.25 inches frontis x 388 pp [5 illustrated with 28 plates 8 folding 26 numbered including frontispiece bound in original brown cloth gilt double blind stamped borders and single inner panel on boards and red edges spine decorated gilt at top and bottom chipped and worn joints weak £35 a detailed historical survey of canterbury cathedral wellillustrated with photo-lithographs engravings and plans all the information is arranged in chronological order the various changes in the fabric and in the government of the church are noticed as each occurred and all recorded events of any interest that have happened in connection with the cathedral and monastery are in like manner narrated or referred to similarly the careers of the archbishops priors and deans `are interwoven in the body of the work preface although the author has styled himself g.s.on the title page the plan at the end states `measured and drawn by g smith and he has been identified as george smith kent bibliography 103 canterbury hastings thomas vestiges of antiquity or a series of etchings and engravings of the ancient monastery of st augustine with the cathedral castle and other antiquities in the suburbs of the metropolitan city of canterbury published by the author and sold by murray albemarle street london 1813 [19620 large folio [ii [12 [1 pp unpaginated frontispiece and 11 fine large etched engravings bound in contemporary red half-morocco gilt a little rubbed at extremities one or two pages of letterpress foxed but a very good copy the original label stating this set to be `proofs is affixed on the rear paste-down endpaper £650 a scarce work the list of subscribers accounts for 125 copies of which 70 are proofs and it is likely that only 200 or so were printed the engravings are very fine and interesting and are in the style of the picturesque works coming back from the antique lands of the grand tour fine association set of canterbury huguenot registers 104 canterbury hovenden robert the registers of the wallon or strangers church in canterbury parts i iii edited by robert hovenden f.s.a fellow and member of council of the huguenot society of london the publications of the huguenot society of london volume v parts i-iii only five hundred copies printed for the huguenot society of london by chas t king lymington 1891-98 [20112 4to 7.75 x 10 inches part i [8 vi [2 304 pp [4 part ii [8 305-501 pp [4 part iii [22 [pp.502-506 pp.507-886 [13 pagination and register are continuous for the three parts index at end each part has half-title and series title page part iii has additional series and individual part title pages for parts ii and iii and index illustrated with society s emblem and motto on series title pages limited edition nos part i 175 part ii 186 part iii 55 text mainly in french bound in original black cloth gilt with blind stamped double borders on boards and double gilt lines at top and base of spines and above and below maroon morocco labels with additional gilt decoration below marbled edges slightly worn top corners of part ii bumped some browning of endpapers and occasional traces of foxing but 100 canterbury gostling william a walk in and about the city of canterbury with many observations not to be found in any description hitherto published the second edition canterbury simmons and kirkby 1777 [19510 402 pp 16 pp index with folding engraved map and table and 23 engraved plates some folding all folding embellishments have been backed with linen later halfcalf with gilt ruling and three-coloured monogram gilt to upper board top edges gilt a very good copy £200 the second edition was considerably enlarged with the addition of some fine engraved plates by grose hawkins and others a particularly attractive copy we have another copy of this title at the same price 101 canterbury guide austen s handbook to canterbury and the cathedral.
[close]