GMDF 2018 Awards Night

 

Embed or link this publication

Description

Production programmee for GMDF 2017 Awards Night

Popular Pages


p. 1



[close]

p. 2

President Stella Blackburn Honorary Life Vice Presidents David C Williams Cyril V Hines Chairman Sue Mooney Vice Chairman Paul Cohen Hon. Secretary Jude Craig Treasurer Janice C Haughton Board Members Anita Stuttard ∙ Carla Stokes ∙ Gerard Lennox ∙ Barbara Harris ∙ Paul Ward Angela Dunn ∙ Natasha Dunn Registered Charity No. 517020 Grace ~ Stella Blackburn The President, Chairman and Board of the GMDF extend a warm welcome to you all at the 2017 Full Length Festival Awards and Presentation Evening and wish to thank you for your support tonight and throughout the season. The Board is very grateful to the following for their contributions, help and support towards this evening’s success Alan Dodd and Roy Attwood, and all the staff at The Last Drop Village Hotel The Board is also very grateful and appreciative of the hard work and commitment required throughout the season by our adjudicators, Martin Roche (Musical Section), Ian Taylor, David Carlile and Carmel Bird for the Drama Section The 2017 General Meeting will be held on 14h August 2017 at 7.30pm at Woodford Community Centre Small Hall, Chester Road, Woodford, Stockport. SK7 1PS

[close]

p. 3

2017 Full Length Amateur Theatre Festival Awards Welcome, Introduction and Presentation of Board Awards by Sue Mooney The Athenaeum Rose Bowl ………………………………………………..…. Outstanding Achievement to Drama by a Society Muriel Goodwin Trophy ………………………………………………….………. Outstanding Contribution to Youth Theatre Movement Laurence Roberts Trophy …………………………………………..…………….. Outstanding Contribution to Drama by an individual Presentation of Trophies and Certificates by Em Cohen Order of Presentation of Tonight’s Awards 1. Ian Taylor Best Actress in a lead role 22.Ian Taylor Technical Award 2. Ian Taylor Best Actor in a lead role 23.Martin Roche Technical Award 3. Ian Taylor Best Actress in a supporting role 24.Martin Roche Choreography Award 4. Ian Taylor Best Actor in a supporting role 25.Martin Roche Best Musical Director 5. Ian Taylor Best Performance under 21 26.Carmel Bird Technical Award 6. Martin Roche Best Actress in a lead role 27.David Carlile Technical Award 7. Martin Roche Best Actor in a lead role 28.Ian Taylor Adjudicator’s Award 8. Martin Roche Best Actress in a supporting role 29.Ian Taylor Best Director 9. Martin Roche Best Actor in a supporting role 30.Martin Roche Adjudicator’s Award 10.Martin Roche Best Youth Performance 31.Martin Roche Best Director 11.Martin Roche Best Performer In Youth Production 32.Carmel Bird Adjudicator’s Award 12.Carmel Bird Best Actress in a lead role 33.Carmel Bird Best Director 13.Carmel Bird Best Actor in a lead role 34.David Carlile Adjudicator’s Award 14.Carmel Bird Best Actress in a supporting role 35.David Carlile Best Director 15.Carmel Bird Best Actor in a supporting role 36.Martin Roche Best Pantomime 16.Carmel Bird Best Youth Performance 37.Martin Roche Best Youth Theatre Production 17.David Carlile Best Actress in a lead role 38.Martin Roche Best Musical Production 18.David Carlile Best Actor in a lead role 39.Ian Taylor Best Production 19.David Carlile Best Actress in a supporting role 40.Carmel Bird Best Production 20.David Carlile Best Actor in a supporting role 41.David Carlile Best Production 21.David Carlile Best Youth Performance 42.Stella Blackburn Best Overall Production

[close]

p. 4

Musical Section Nominations BEST ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE Actress Character Catherine Cooper Roberta Sophie Lord Lucille Frank Adjudicator Martin P Roche Production The Railway Children Parade Society St Philip’s AODS Mossley AODS Sarah Thewlis Lady of the Lake Spamalot Heywood AODS Debbie Thew Emma Carew Jekyll & Hyde Saddleworth Musical Society BEST ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE Actor Character John Weetman King Arthur Sam Maurice Leo Frank Martin Bradbury Jekyll/Hyde David Livesey Jerry Lukowski Production Spamalot Parade Jekyll & Hyde The Full Monty Society Heywood AODS Mossley AODS Saddleworth Musical Society Prestwich ADOS BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE Actress Character Production Sara Melo Minnie McKnight Parade Francesca Astley Georgie The Full Monty Katherine Farrow Rizzo Grease Cathie Mortimer Miss Adelaide Guys and Dolls Society Mossley AODS Prestwich ADOS Mossley AODS Next Generation Brookdale Theatre BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE Actor Character Production Fola Olakunbi Jim Conley Parade Ian McEwan Nathan Detroit Guys and Dolls Chris Addlington Dave The Full Monty Daniel Winters Malcolm The Full Monty Society Mossley AODS Brookdale Theatre Prestwich ADOS Prestwich ADOS

[close]

p. 5

BEST YOUTH PERFORMERS Actor / Actress Character Lola Rigby Phyllis Elinor MacKinnon John Alice Liddell Rebekah Higginbotham Mirror Man Joshua Parker Peter Production The Railway Children Alice in Wonderland Snow White The Railway Children Luke Skinner King of Hearts Alice in Wonderland Josh Moreton Matthew Crossley-Walsh Mason Thomas Patch Cinderella Nathan Lukowski The Full Monty Frankie Epps Parade Society St Philip’s AODS Romiley Little Theatre Academy of Performing Arts Heald Green Theatre Company St Philip’s AODS Romiley Little Theatre Academy of Performing Arts Sale NOMADS Theatre Club Prestwich ADOS Mossley AODS BEST PERFORMER IN A YOUTH PRODUCION Actress / Actor Em Cohen Rachel Anstee Character Bonnie Nancy Production Anything Goes Oliver Dalia Kay Kate Monster Avenue Q Laura Findlay Reno Lucy Grogan Stella Arthur Roadnight Evelyn Oakleigh Tom Kehoe Marty Sam Bate Princeton Joseph Dickman Bugsy George Platt Trekkie Monster Anything Goes Summer Holiday Anything Goes Grease Avenue Q Bugsy Malone Avenue Q Society CATS Youth Theatre Brookdale Youth Theatre Prestwich ADOS Youth Theatre CATS Youth Theatre Hey Kids CATS Youth Theatre Mossley AODS Next Generation Prestwich ADOS Youth Theatre St Philips Junior Workshop PADOS Youth Theatre

[close]

p. 6

TECHNICAL AWARD Production Society Reason The Railway Children St Philip’s AODS A challenging staging requirement with multiple scenes and designed and all designed and built in-house Parade The set was designed with every aspect factored in and Mossley AODS complimentary, maximising the effect of the narrative and the characters Cinderella Sale Nomads It had that essential storybook feel, incredibly detailed where every aspect had been considered and exceptionally well painted Summer Holiday CATS Youth Theatre For a completely in-house design and build solution for a very specialist set requirement BEST CHOREOGRAPHER Name Katherine Farrow Louise & Em Cohen Molly France Katie Fry Production Parade Anything Goes Grease Spamalot Society Mossley AODS CATS Youth Theatre Mossley AODS Heywood AODS BEST DIRECTOR Name Louise Davenport Jo Weetman James Schofield Timothy Platt Production The Railway Children Spamalot Parade Avenue Q Society St Philip’s AODS Heywood AO&DS Mossley AODS PrestwichADOS Youth Theatre BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR Name David Abendstern Paul Firth Sarah Osmond Paul Firth Production Spamalot Parade The Full Monty Grease Society Heywood AODS Mossley AODS Prestwich ADOS Mossley AODS Next Generation Martin will also be awarding his own discretionary award as well as awards for Best Pantomime, Best Youth Theatre Production and Best Musical Production

[close]

p. 7

Drama Nominations BEST ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE Actress Character Vikki Bullar Rachel Crabbe Barbara Harris Mrs Reece Barbara Harris Mum Sarah Howsam Maggie Alison Shaw Annette Adjudicator Carmel Bird Production One Man, Two Guvnors Farndale Murder Mystery The Anniversary Hobson’s Choice God of Carnage Society Northenden Players Woodford Players Players Theatre Players Theatre Oldham Lyceum BEST ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE Actor Character Andy Cantillon Tony Wendice Ian Chatterton Alan Turing Joel Cheetham Tom Chinnery Sam Cooper Chris Dunn Ian Wilkinson Alfie Francis Henshall Adam Elwood P Dowd Henry Hobson Production Dial M For Murder Breaking The Code Alfie One Man, Two Guvnors The Shape of Things Harvey Hobson’s Choice Society Macclesfield ADS Droylsden Little Theatre The Marco Players Northenden Players Summerseat Players Summerseat Players Players Theatre BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE Actress Character Production Lynne Atkinson Edie Kiss Me Like You Mean It Beth Turnbull Lindsay Eavis Natalie Crompton Ruth Veta Louise Simmons Lily Kiss Me Like You Mean It Harvey Alfie Society Rossendale Players Rossendale Players Summerseat Players The Marco Players BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE Actor Mike Bullimore Daniel Clynes Character Gregory Solomon Eamon Production The Price Aristocrats Society Wilmslow Green Room Whitefield Garrick Tom Cross Tony Kiss Me Like You Mean It Rossendale Players Francis Lee Dr Brubaker / Alfie The Seven Year Itch / One Man, Two Guvnors Northenden Players Paul McGowan Don Kiss Me Like You Mean It Rossendale Players

[close]

p. 8

BEST YOUTH PERFORMERS Actor / Actress Character Emily Durr Mildred Kirsten Hemsley Flora Millie Kenworthy Miss Grey Lucy Thorburn Alice Adam Crompton Miles Matthew Crossley-Walsh Joseph Mihranian Sam Porter, Vicar, Blackshirt & Customer Production Society Born In A Hamper The Turn of the Screw The Turn of the Screw Carver Theatre Farnworth Little Theatre Farnworth Little Theatre Hobson’s Choice Players Theatre The Turn of the Screw Farnworth Little Theatre If I Were You Bolton Little Theatre Born in a Hamper Carver Theatre TECHNICAL AWARD Production Society The Turn of the Screw Farnworth Little Theatre One Man, Two Guvnors The Price & Vincent in Brixton Northenden Players Wilmslow Green Room Society Hobson’s Choice Players Theatre A Murder is Announced Brookdale Theatre Reason Outstanding set and technical support from sound and lighting Impressive settings in a limited space and stunning artwork Visually striking and functional set designs and arrangements Creative settings and resourceful scene changes Beautiful presentation with excellent attention to detail BEST DIRECTOR Name Production Society David Burns Hobson’s Choice Players Theatre Carolanne Connolly Kiss Me Like You Mean It Rossendale Players Jason Crompton Alfie The Marco Players Mark Jephcott The Price Wilmslow Green Room Society Nigel Machin One Man, Two Guvnors Northenden Players Carmel will also be awarding her own discretionary award as well as an award for Best Production

[close]

p. 9



[close]

p. 10

Winners of the 2017 One Act Play Festival Trophies Section A (Up to 14 years of age) Andrew Winton Trophy Certificate o f Merit Brenda Gillatt Trophy Certificate of Merit Section B (15 to 21 years of age) Nan Nuttall Trophy Certificate of Merit Bertram Holland Trophy Section C Settlement Players Trophy Stanley Harrower Cup Certificate of Merit All Sections Vicki Lane Award (Meritorious Director) Robert L Goodwin Trophy (Outstanding Actor) Certificate of Merit Section A Winners Millie Noonan Lydia Ridgway, Jamie Bennett, Jasmine Howson and Kate Lilley Heald Green Theatre Company Hyde Little Theatre Section B Winners Players Dramatic Youth Theatre Toby Metcalf, Callum McKenna Zac Jacques Natasha Dunn Section C Winners Nantwich Players Janan Chopra Charlotte Morgan and Ian Wilkinson All Sections Winners Hamish Lawson Tom Dawson Simon Darlington Cyril V Hines Trophy Outstanding Actress) Melanie Beswick Certificate sof Merit Julie Emmanuel Trophy (Best Comedy performance) Cliff Walker Trophy (Best Presentation) Theatre Royal Trophy (Adjudicator’s Award) Section D (Original Play) Catherine Eaton and Helen Gresty Barbara Harris and Margaret Williams (as a pair) Players Theatre Summerseat Players Section D Winner Playwright’s Workshop Trophy Certificates of Merit Bill Snell Dianne Jankins The Cast of “The Trouble With Teenagers “

[close]

p. 11

Previous Winners of The Drama Shield 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 St Werburgh’s Heald Green Theatre Company Players Dramatic Society Club Theatre Altrincham Chads Theatre Sale Nomads Saddleworth Players Stockport Garrick Theatre Withheld Carver Theatre Glorybutts Lyceum Players Whitefield Garrick Society Festival Players, Bollington Clayton & Droylsden DS Altrincham Garrick Society Bolton Little Theatre SPADES St Clements AD & MS Players Dramatic Society Increasingly Important Theatre Company 1996 Farnworth Little Theatre 1997 Northenden Players Theatre Club 1998 Phoenix Theatre Company 1999 Wilmslow Green Room Society 2000 Saddleworth Players 2001 Stockport Garrick Theatre 2002 Chads Theatre 2003 Lyceum Players 2004 Heald Green Theatre Company 2005 Whitefield Garrick Society 2006 Prestwich ADOS 2007 The Marco Players 2008 The Carver Theatre Marple 2009 Summerseat Players 2010 Brookdale Theatre 2011 Mossley AODS 2012 Mossley AODS 2013 The Carver Theatre Marple 2014 Prestwich ADOS 2015 Mossley AODS 2016 Prestwich ADOS Drama Nominations Adjudicator David Carlile BEST ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE Actress Sarah Howsam Stella Hutchinson Amy Gilmore Alison Bowers Joyce Elder Character Production Bella Lost in Yonkers Ruth Ellis The Thrill of Love Alice Tinker Vicar of Dibley Ursula Widdington Ladies in Lavender Marge Absent Friends Ingrid Folkard-Evans Diana Absent Friends Helena Rose Soule Millie and Beth California Suite Society Players Theatre Droylsden Little Theatre North Manchester AODS Summerseat Players Tyldesley Little Theatre Tyldesley Little Theatre Rossendale Players

[close]

p. 12

Drama Nominations Cont’d Adjudicator David Carlile BEST ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE Actor Character Phil Harrison Various John Whitehead Lt. Col Nathan Jessep Ben Latham Roy Shipton Martin Pearce Martyn Frost Lt. Daniel Kaffee Norman Thayer Jr Dr Farquhar Marvin and Mort Production Jeeves and Wooster In Perfect Nonsense A Few Good Men A Few Good Men On Golden Pond Mindgames California Suite Society Droylsden Little Theatre Phoenix Theatre Phoenix Theatre CHADS Theatre The Marco Players Rossendale Players BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Actress Joan Taylor-Jones Rosemary Terry Ruth Blaszczok Jane Pearson Character Nicola Annelle Dupuy Shelby Kathleen Production Private Fears In Public Places. Steel Magnolias Steel Magnolias Last Tango in Whitby Lucia Wilde Mary Peters Once A Catholic Georgia Richardson Doris Judd The Thrill of Love Natalie Crompton Romaine Heilger Witness for the Prosecution Society CHADS Theatre Lyceum Theatre Lyceum Theatre North Manchester AODS Macclesfield ADS Droylsden Little Theatre Bolton Little Theatre BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Actor Character Production Society Ian Taylor Arthur Hulse Steve Donnelly Colin Absent Friends Headmaster The History Boys Father Mullarkey Once a Catholic Tyldesley Little Theatre Sale Nomads Macclesfield ADS Stuart Birtwell Dr Mead Steve Berrington Dan Ladies In Lavender Summerseat Players Private Fears In Public Places CHADS Theatre

[close]

p. 13

BEST YOUTH PERFORMERS Actor / Actress Daisy Jordan Caitlin Johnson Character Roger Mary Gallagher Daisy McDermott Natasha Dunn Mole Jean Taylor Hannah Calladine Hero Laura Griffiths Toad George Murray Posner Adam Gibson Rat Jacob Boyle Alex Hine Dakin Mary O’Gallagher and Cuthbert Production Lord of the Flies Society CHADS Youth Theatre Once a Catholic Macclesfield ADS Wind in the Willows Players Theatre Homefront Wedding Players Theatre Much Ado About Nothing Northenden Players Wind in the Willows Players Theatre The History Boys Sale Nomads Wind In The Willows Players Theatre The History Boys Sale Nomads Once A Catholic Macclesfield ADS TECHNICAL AWARD Production Society Bedroom Farce Farnworth Little Theatre Much Ado About Nothing Northenden Players On Golden Pond CHADS Theatre Ladies in Lavender Summerseat Players Reason Cleverly designed three bedrooms on a small stage. Imaginative set design -brilliant mirror. Excellent lighting and lodge interior set. Four different areas in front of a twostorey house. Excellent atmosphere created. BEST DIRECTOR Name Derek Slater Margaret Speakes Carolyn Baines David Ward Connor O’Beirne Production Private Fears in Public Places Absent Friends Ladies in Lavender Lost in Yonkers A Few Good Men Society CHADS Theatre Tyldesley Little Theatre Summerseat Players Players Theatre Phoenix Theatre Company David will also be awarding his own discretionary award as well as an award for Best Production

[close]

p. 14

Drama Nominations Adjudicator Ian Taylor BEST ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE Actress Character Kim Armston Lynette Melanie Beswick Miss Lydia Languish Dawn Rowe Mari Hoff Diane Pepper Sarah Kirk Lil Hester Production Frame 312 Society Bolton Little Theatre The Rivals The Rise and Fall of Little Voice Kindertransport The Deep Blue Sea Chads Theatre Rossendale Players The Marco Players Manchester Athenaeum DS BEST ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE Actor Clive McCoy Stephen Davies Character Henry Horatio Hobson Raleigh Shaun Penton Francis Henshall Keith Oldham Mike Brown Johnny ‘Rooster’ Byron Mr Green Production Hobson’s Choice Journey’s End One Man, Two Guvnors Jerusalem Visiting Mr Green Society Phoenix Theatre Whitefield Garrick Romiley Little Theatre Macclesfield ADS Chads Theatre BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Actress Character Rebecca Carney Rachel RowleySmith Carol Butler Stephanie Kay/Cherry Mildred Peake Natalie Crompton Helga Production Frame 312 Salt of the Earth Spider’s Web Kindertransport Society Bolton Little Theatre Brookdale Theatre Farnworth Little Theatre The Marco Players BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Actor Character Chris Elkes Osborne Tim Cooper Man 1 Chris Dunn Lamb Steve Berrington Peter Ruddick Mr Bob Acres Freddie Production Journey’s End Handbagged The Hothouse The Rivals The Deep Blue Sea Society Whitefield Garrick Wilmslow Green Room Summerseat Players Chads Theatre Manchester Athenaeum DS

[close]

p. 15

BEST YOUTH PERFORMERS Actor / Actress Character Production Society Kira Richardson Kira Richardson Amber Sargent Phyllis Pauline Clench Pippa The Railway Children Mossley AODS One Man, Two Guvnors Romiley Little Theatre Spider’s Web Farnworth Little Theatre Elena Brearly Josh Hankey Tom Arrowsmith Zach Atkinson Pea Jerusalem Alan Dangle Stanley Stubbers Peter One Man, Two Guvnors One Man, Two Guvnors The Railway Children Macclesfield ADS Romiley Little Theatre Romiley Little Theatre Mossley AODS Sam Waring Marky Jerusalem Macclesfield ADS TECHNICAL AWARD Production Society The Railway Children Mossley AODS Journey’s End Whitefield Garrick Spider’s Web The Rise and Fall of Little Voice Farnworth Little Theatre Rossendale Players Reason Clever set design complete with steam engine Wonderfully detailed & designed set in a small space and realistic sound & lighting effects Atmospheric lighting and sound used to build tension Clever set design & fantastic use of projection, lighting & sound BEST DIRECTOR Name Production Pamela Slater Visiting Mr Green Mary Dillon Veronica’s Room Patrick Duffy The Rise and Fall of Little Voice Cameron Chandler Jerusalem Society Chads Theatre Northenden Players Rossendale Players Macclesfield ADS Ian will also be awarding his own discretionary award as well as an award for Best Production

[close]

Comments

no comments yet