Symposium Program

 

Embed or link this publication

Description

”Prospects for the 3rd millennium agriculture” Symposium program

Popular Pages


p. 1

The 14th International Symposium PROSPECTS FOR 3rd MILLENNIUM AGRICULTURE 24 - 26 September, 2015 Cluj-Napoca, Romania University of Agricultural Sciences and Veterinary Medicine Cluj-Napoca PROGRAM BOOKLET

[close]

p. 2

The 14th International Symposium “PROSPECTS FOR THE 3rd MILLENNIUM AGRICULTURE” Organized by: University of Agricultural Sciences and Veterinary Medicine, ClujNapoca In collaboration with: University of Natural Resources and Applied Life Sciences, BOKU (Austria) University of Liege (Belgium) EuCheMS – Division of Food Chemistry Under the patronage of: Ministry of National Education (Romania) Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development (Romania) Academy of Agricultural and Forestry Sciences (Romania) Romanian Academy (Romania) 1

[close]

p. 3

Sponsors: Christian Hansen S.C. MUSO S.R.L BRD Societe Generale 2

[close]

p. 4

International Scientific Committee Agriculture 1. Lucien CARLIER, Institute for Agricultural and Fisheries Research (ILVO), Belgium 2. Martin H. GERZABEK, Universität für Bodenkultur Wien, Austria 3. Eric HAUBRUGE, Université de Liège, Gembloux Agro-Bio Tech, Belgium 4. Karlheinz KÖLLER, Universität Hohenheim, Germany 5. Ioan NEGRUTIU, École Normale Supérieure de Lyon, France Environment Protection and Sustainable Development 1. José Ramón AREVALO, Universidad de La Laguna, Spain 2. MihaI BERCA, University of Agronomical Science and Veterinary Medicine Bucharest, Romania 3. Volker LÜDERITZ, Magdeburg-Stendal University of Applied Sciences, Germany Food Science and Technology 1. Horst A.DIEHL, University of Bremen, Germany 2. Roger FENWICK, Institute for Food Research, Norwich, UK 3. Paul FRASER, Royal Halloway, University of London, UK 4. Marija GAVROVIC-JANKULOVIC, University of Belgrade, Serbia 5. Dietmar Haltrich, Universität für Bodenkultur Wien, Austria 6. Klaus LOESCHE, Hochschule Bremerhaven, Germany 7. Michael MURKOVIC, Technical University Graz, Austria 8. Wendy RUSSELL, University of Aberdeen, UK 9. Livia SIMON SARKADI, Corvinus University of Budapest, Hungary 10. Rimantas VENSKUTONIS, Kaunas University of Technology, Lithuania 11. Irena VOVK, Institute of Chemistry Ljubljana, Slovenia Horticulture and Forestry 1. Atanas ATANASSOV, AgroBioInstitute, Agricultural Academy, Sofia, Bulgaria 2. Douglas D. ARCHBOLD, University of Kentucky, USA 3. Carlo BLASI, Sapienza University, Rome, Italy 4. Roman HOŁUBOWICZ, Poznań University of Life Sciences, Poland 5. Enrique GARZON JIMENO, Instituto de Investigacion de la Viña y el Vino, University of Leon, Spain 6. Maurizio LAMBARDI, National Research Council (CNR), IVALSA Institute, Italy 7. Jaime PROHENS, Instituto de Conservación y Mejora de la Agrodiversidad Valenciana, Spain 8. Hans Peter SCHWARZ, Geisenheim Research Center, Germany 9. Klaus SCHALLER, Geisenheim Research Center, Germany 10. Ibrahim UZUN, Akdeniz University, Antalya, Turkey 11. Oscar VICENTE, Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain 3

[close]

p. 5

Economics and Rural Development 1. Edi DEFRANCESCO, Dipartimento Territorio e Sistemi Agroforestali, Facolta di Agraria, Legnaro, Italy 2. Jean-Philippe BOUSSEMART, LEM-IESEG School of Management and University of Lille 3, France 3. Gabriele CANALI, Facolta di AGRARIA, Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore, Italy 4. Paolo De CASTRO, Agricultural Economics at the Veterinary Medicine University of Bologna, Italy 5. Rangesan NARAYANAN, Biotechnology, and Natural Resources, University of Nevada, Reno, United States 6. Jose Luis VASQUEZ, University of Leon, Spain Animal Science and Biotechnologies 1. Michael BRUFORD, Cardiff University, United Kingdom 2. Alexandru T. BOGDAN, Romanian Academy-INCE-CSCBA, Romania 3. Andreas ZITEK, BOKU University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna, Austria 4. Thomas PROHASKA, BOKU University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna, Austria 5. Jean Christophe SANDOZ, Université Paul Sabatier, Toulouse, France 6. Vladimir VRABEC, Assoc. Prof., Czech University of Life Sciences, Prague, Czech Republic 7. André THEWIS, Université de Liège, Belgium 8. Stefano GREGO, Universita di Tuscia, Italy 9. Philippe THONART, Université de Liège, Belgium 10. Robin F.A. MORITZ, Martin-Luther-University Halle-Wittenberg, Germany 11. Robin CREWE, University of Pretoria, South Africa 12. Zoltán DOMOKOS, National Association of Hungarian Charolais Cattle Breeders, Hungary 13. Martin GIERUS, Universität für Bodenkultur Wien, Austria 14. Tanja KUNEJ, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia 15. Pilar De La RUA, Universitat de Murcia, Spain 16. Maurizio RUZZI, Universita di Tuscia, Italy 17. Marcel AMILLS, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain 18. Emilio CAPRIO, Universita Federico II di Napoli, Italy Veterinary Medicine 1. Walter BAUMGARTNER - University of Veterinary Medicine Vienna, Austria 2. Sylvain BELLIER - Alfort Veterinary School, Paris, France 3. Jovan BOJKOVSKI - University of Belgrade, Serbia 4. Pip BOYDELL - Animal Medical Centre Referral Services, Manchester/Yorkshire, UK 5. Mustafa N. BUCAK - Selcuk University, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Konya, Turkey 4

[close]

p. 6

6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 17. 18. Hans Henrik DIETZ - Faculty of Health & Medical Sciences, Copenhaga, Denmark José Carlos ESTEPA NIETO - Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, University of Cordoba, Spain Murat FINDIK - Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, University of Ondokuz, Mayis, Turkey Valeria GRIECO - Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Milano, Italy Tolga GUVENC - Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, University of Ondokuz, Mayis, Turkey Leonardo MEOMARTINO - Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, University of Naples, Italy Miguel Moreno MILAN - Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, University of Cordoba, Spain Renata RELIC - University of Belgrade, Serbia Franco ROPERTO - Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, University of Naples, Italy John ULICI - Centre for Science, Athabasca University, Canada Peter VAJDOVICH - Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Szent Istvan University Budapest, Hungary René VAN DEN HOVEN - University of Veterinary Medicine, Vienna, Austria Alun WILLIAMS - Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, University of Cambridge, UK Land Measurement, Natural and Humanistic Sciences 1. Nicolae DIMA, University of Petroşani, Romania 2. Zeky KARA, Selcuk University, Konya, Turkey 3. Johan NEUNER, Technical University of Civil Engineering Bucharest, Romania 4. Maricel PALAMARIU, ‘1st of December’ University Alba -Iulia, Romania 5. Cornel PĂUNESCU, University of Bucharest, Romania 6. Dumitru ONOSE, Technical University of Civil Engineering Bucharest, Romania 7. Jasna SOSTARIC, University J. J. Strossmayer Osijek, Croatia 5

[close]

p. 7

Local Organising Committee Prof. dr. Doru PAMFIL, rector Prof. dr. Liviu Al. MĂRGHITAŞ, president of Senate Prof. dr. Carmen SOCACIU, vice rector for research Assoc. prof. dr. Andrei MIHALCA, vice rector for international relations Prof. dr. Ioana POP, vice rector for quality assurance Prof. dr. Ioan ROTAR, vice rector for education Prof. dr. Roxana VIDICAN, dean Assoc. prof. dr. Antonia ODAGIU, vice-dean for research Prof. dr. Radu SESTRAŞ, dean Prof. dr. Viorel MITRE, vice-dean Assoc. prof. dr. Ionel Mugurel JITEA, vice-dean for research Prof. dr. Vioara MIREŞAN, dean Prof. dr. Augustin VLAIC, vice-rector Assoc. prof. dr. Viorica COŞIER, vice-dean for research Prof. dr. Cornel CĂTOI, dean Prof. dr. Adela PINTEA, vice-dean for research Prof. dr. Sevastita MUSTE, dean Assoc. prof. dr. Elena MUDURA, vice-dean for research Contact Dr. Dorottya DOMOKOS Sorina DÂRJAN USAMV CLUJ-NAPOCA Str. Mănăştur Nr. 3-5, Cluj-Napoca, 400372 ROMANIA Tel: +40 264.596.384 ext. 402 Fax: +40 264.593.792 E-mail: simpo@usamvcluj.ro 6

[close]

p. 8

CONTENTS Symposium timetable .............................................................................................. 9 Meeting schedule and social events .................................................................... 12 Daily program .......................................................................................................... 14 24th of September 2015 Section 1 Agriculture .............................................................................................. 14 Section 2 Environmental Protection and Sustainable Development ............. 18 Section 3 Food Science and Technology ............................................................ 21 Section 4 Horticulture and Forestry..................................................................... 24 Section 5 Economics and Rural Development .................................................. 29 Section 6- 7Animal Science and Biotechnologies .............................................. 31 Section 8 Veterinary Medicine – Fundamental and Preclinical Sciences....... 35 Section 9 Veterinary Medicine – Clinical Sciences ............................................ 39 Section 10 Land Measurement, Natural and Humanistic Sciences ................ 42 25th of September 2015 Section 1 Agriculture .............................................................................................. 44 Section 2 Environmental Protection and Sustainable Development ............. 53 Section 3 Food Science and Technology ............................................................ 58 Section 4 Horticulture and Forestry..................................................................... 66 Section 5 Economics and Rural Development .................................................. 81 Section 6- 7Animal Science and Biotechnologies .............................................. 84 7

[close]

p. 9

Section 8 Veterinary Medicine – Fundamental and Preclinical Sciences........ 93 Section 9 Veterinary Medicine – Clinical Sciences ............................................ 101 Section 10 Land Measurement, Natural and Humanistic Sciences ................ 108 Workshops ................................................................................................................ 111 Post - Symposium tours ......................................................................................... 113 University campus Map .......................................................................................... 114 Notes ......................................................................................................................... 115 8

[close]

p. 10

SYMPOSIUM TIMETABLE 9

[close]

p. 11

Wednesday, 23rd of September 2015 Doctor Honoris Causa Award Ceremony 14:00 - 16:30 • Prof. dr. Shimon Harrus, Israel • Prof. dr. Klaus Schaller, Germany Aula Magna “Mihai Serban”, USAMV Cluj-Napoca Hall of Aula Magna “Mihai Serban”, USAMV ClujNapoca 17:00 - 19:00 Registration of participants 19:00 - 22:00 Welcome Party Thursday, 24th of September 2015 8:00 - 15:00 Registration of participants Hall of Aula Magna “Mihai Serban”, USAMV ClujNapoca 9:00 - 9:15 9:15 - 10:30 9:15 - 9:40 9:40 - 10:05 10:05 - 10:30 Opening ceremony Rector, Prof. Dr. D. Pamfil Aula Magna “Mihai Representatives of Ministries, Serban” Academy and local authorities 1st Plenary Session (Aula Magna “Mihai Serban”) Chairmen: Prof. dr. Carmen Socaciu, Prof. Dr. Shimon Harrus, Prof. Dr. Klaus Schaller Bartonellosis in pets, rodents and humans Israel Prof. Dr. Shimon Harrus Types of Linkages of different cations in grapevine berries of some important varieties of Vitis vinifera used for Germany winemaking Prof. Dr. Klaus Schaller Role of forage legumes in intensive dairy farming systems Belgium Dr. Alex De Vliegher 10:30 - 11:00 11:00 - 11:50 11:00 - 11:25 Coffee break 2nd Plenary Session (Aula Magna “Mihai Serban”) Chairmen: Dr. Alex De Vliegher, Prof. dr. Jaime Prohens Use of wild relatives for increasing the genetic base and adaptation to climate Spain change of eggplant Prof. dr. Jaime Prohens 10

[close]

p. 12

11:25 - 11:50 12:00 - 14:30 14:30 - 19:00 14:30 - 19:00 Landscape genetic approaches to climate change adaptation in Agriculture United Kingdom Prof. dr. Brufford Michael Lunch ( Biodiversity Institute or Agronomia Restaurant) Oral Sessions ( sections I-X) Hall of Institute of Poster Display Life Sciences 20:00 - 21:30 Dinner (Agronomia restaurant) Hall of Institute of Life Sciences Poster viewing (Hall of Institute of Life Sciences) Hall of Institute of Life Sciences Council Room and Clinic of reproduction Friday, 25th of September 2015 09:00 - 11:00 Oral Sessions ( sections I-X) 09:00 - 11:00 Poster Display 11:00 - 11:30 11:30 – 13:00 Coffee break Oral Sessions ( sections I-X) 13.00 - 15:00 15:00 - 17:00 14:30 - 16:00 Lunch (Agronomia restaurant) Poster presentations ( sections I-X) Round tables organized by Faculty of Veterinary Medicine 19:00 - 24:00 Banquet (tbe) Saturday, 26th of September 2015 Transylvania tour – optional (35 EURO or 150 lei) Visit of Alba Iulia, Sibiu (details in 08:00 - 21:00 www.romaniatourism.com/sibiu.html) or Saline Turda (http://www.salinaturda.eu). 11

[close]

p. 13

MEETING SCHEDULE and SOCIAL EVENTS Registration of the participants Wednesday, September 23 Thursday, September 24 Opening Ceremony Thursday, September 24 Oral presentations (see sections’ program) Thursday, September 24 Plenary lectures Thursday, September 24 Oral presentations Friday, September 25 Oral presentations Poster presentations (see sections’ program) Friday, September 25 Workshops Friday, September 25 Banquet Friday, September 25 Post symposium Tour Saturday, September 26 08:00 – 21:00 19:00 – 24:00 14:30 – 16:00 15:00 – 17:00 09:25 – 12:00 14:30 – 19:00 09:00 – 13:00 09:00 – 09:15 17:00 – 19:00 08:00 – 15:00 12

[close]

p. 14

Symposium proceedings The participants registered to our symposium have the opportunity not only to present their results, published as summary in the “Book of Abstracts” but also to publish in extenso their contributions. The oral presentations, after a previous peer review process, can be published in the journal Bulletin of UASVM-CN nr. 72(2)/2015 – Agriculture, Horticulture, Animal Science-Biotehnologies, Veterinary Medicine and Food Science and Technology. To mention, the Bulletin UASVMCN, now at volume 71, is indexed in prestigious international data bases (CAB Abstracts (http://www.cabi.org/), Thomson Reuters Master Journal List (http://science.thomsonreuters.com/mjl/), VINITI (http://www2.viniti.ru/), ASCI (http://scialert.net/asci/), Index Copernicus (http://www.indexcopernicus.com/), EBSCO (http://www.ebscohost.com/). Program changes and notices Changes in program usually occur immediately prior to the printing of the abstract booklet. In an effort to alert participants of these changes, a bulletin board will be located in the registration area containing notices of last changes. Opening ceremony The opening ceremony will be held Thursday, 24th September, from 9:00 to 9:15 at the Central Hall, Aula Magna “Mihai Şerban”. Coffee breaks Teas and coffees will be provided during morning and afternoon breaks in the Central Hall, first level and also in the section’s halls. Banquet, Lunch & Dinner The banquet will take place at Hotel Napoca on Friday, 25th September, from 19:00 to 24:00. The banquet is not included in the registration fee. The lunch will be served on Thursday, 24th September, from 12:00 to 14:30 at Institute of Biodiversity or Agronomia Restaurant and on Friday 25th September, from 13:00 to 15:00 at Agronomia Restaurant (5 minutes walk from the University). The dinner will be served on Thursday, 24th September, from 20:00 to 21:30 at Agronomia Restaurant. Lunch and dinner vouchers can be bought individualy in Romanian lei (RON) at the registration desk, only Thursday, 24th September, from 08:00 to 12:00. 13

[close]

p. 15

Thursday, 24th of September 2015 DAILY PROGRAM SCHEDULE SECTION 1: Agriculture – A Grassland & forage crop Hall: A4 –Rectorate building (map 1) 14:30 – 19:00 ORAL PRESENTATIONS Chairman: Moderator: Secretary: Prof.dr. Ioan ROTAR Dr. Alex DE VLIEGHER Dr. Anamaria MĂLINAŞ ANSWER OF A SOYBEAN GENOTYPE CREATED ON ARDS TURDA TO DIFFERENT FERTILIZATION Ioan ROTAR, Valeria MĂRCUŞ (căs. DEAC), Roxana VIDICAN, Anamaria MĂLINAŞ EFFECTS OF MULCHING AND MULCHING WITH MINERAL FERITLIZERS ON THE FLORISTIC COMPOSITION OF OLIGOTRPHIC GRASSLANDS AFTER SIX YEARS Ioan ROTAR, Florin PĂCURAR, Roxana VIDICAN, Ágnes BALÁZSI, Anca BOGDAN and Vlad STOIAN EVALUATION OF THE ABSORPTION ABILITY OF WINTER WHEAT BASED ON ROOT SYSTEM CLUSTERING Roxana VIDICAN, Vlad STOIAN and Ioan ROTAR USE OF SEMIOCHEMICAL PRODUCTS IN MONITORING AND CONTROL OF EPICOMETIS HIRTA SPECIES Ion OLTEAN, Laura MACAVEI, Iuliana VASIAN, Stefania TÖTÖS, Mircea VARGA and Teodora FLORIAN INTER-RADICULAR CONNECTIONS FESTUCA RUBRA AND TRIFOLIUM REPENS Vlad STOIAN, Roxana VIDICAN, and Ioan ROTAR 14

[close]

Comments

no comments yet