ASA Handbook 2015

 

Embed or link this publication

Description

The official handbook of the Amateur Swimming Association (ASA), incorporating the Laws and Technical Rules for 2015.

Popular Pages


p. 1

The ASA 2015

[close]

p. 2

School Swimming Charter: Take School Swimming Seriously • Unique support package for primary schools • Resources and guidance for class teachers • Reward and recognition for school swimming achievements Find out how you can help, and encourage your primary school to sign up www.swimming.org/schoolcharter

[close]

p. 3

The Amateur Swimming Association 2015 Official Handbook incorporating the Laws, Regulations and the Technical Rules of the ASA Patron: Her Majesty the Queen Founded 1869 01311ASA The ASA, SportPark, Pavilion 3, Fourth Floor, 3 Oakwood Drive, Loughborough, Leicestershire LE11 3QF Tel: 01509 618 700 Fax: 01509 640 193 www.swimming.org 3

[close]

p. 4

Online Membership System Welcome to the ASA’s and WASA’s brand new Online Membership System; the easy way to manage your membership. This flexible, customised web portal supports membership applications, renewals and allows you to do the following: • • • • • • • • Make your annual return Add new members Amend member details Record lapsed members Renew members Help to accurately calculate fees due Print membership reports for the club Assign club officer roles For further information please visit swimming.org

[close]

p. 5

Contents Contents Officers for 2015................................................................................................................................. 7 Board, Honorary Members and Administration Contacts................................................................... 8 Organisations Directly Affiliated to the ASA.................................................................................... 12 Past and Present Officers of the ASA................................................................................................ 14 Code of Ethics................................................................................................................................... 18 Protocols for Child Safeguarding Investigations.............................................................................. 19 Child Welfare Complaints Procedure................................................................................................ 22 Swimline ........................................................................................................................................... 26 Constitutional Laws.......................................................................................................................... 27 Constitutional Regulations............................................................................................................... 39 Judicial Regulations General............................................................................................................ 68 Judicial Regulations Operational ..................................................................................................... 78 Judicial Guidelines ........................................................................................................................... 91 Regulations General ......................................................................................................................... 94 Technical Rules ............................................................................................................................... 112 Certificate of Swimming Disability................................................................................................. 117 Regulations for the Payment of Expenses ...................................................................................... 118 ASA Trophies .................................................................................................................................. 120 The Harold Fern Award.................................................................................................................... 126 The Alfred H Turner Award.............................................................................................................. 127 Long Service Awards....................................................................................................................... 128 Minutes of the ASA Annual Council Meeting.................................................................................. 134 Swimming Section Including: ASA Swimming Memorial Trophies................................................................................................... 171 Masters Section .............................................................................................................................. 185 Diving Section Including: ASA Diving Trophies .................................................................................................................... 191 Synchronised Swimming Section Including: ASA Synchronised Swimming Trophies ....................................................................................... 200 Water Polo Section Including: ASA Water Polo Championships; Trophies................................................................................... 208 Index ............................................................................................................................................... 215 5

[close]

p. 6

Sponsors and Supporters Sponsors and Supporters The Association is grateful for the generous sponsorship and support, made in a variety of ways from many companies and organisations. 6 The ASA Handbook 2015

[close]

p. 7

Officers ASA Officers For 2015 Raymond Hedger President Ray Hedger has been involved in the participation and administration of water sports since 1952, he started to play Water Polo whilst doing his National Service. Upon leaving the Army he took up Rowing and his interest in this sport continues to the present day together with his commitment to swimming. He returned to playing Water Polo when working overseas in Nigeria, 1959–1965, and his enthusiasm for swimming was rekindled, in the same way common to most of us, through his children, when his sons became members of Woking S C in 1972. The rest, it can be said, is history. Not being one to just sit on the sidelines, Ray qualified as an ASA Teacher and Preliminary Club Coach and spent more than a decade as a teaching volunteer on the poolside. He also qualified as an ASA Swimming Official and as an ASA Preliminary Tutor, as well as finding time to become Chairman of Woking S C from 1975–1981 and again in 2001. This huge contribution was recognised when during this time he was made an Honorary Life Member of the Club. From early 1970’s to 2007 he was on the Surrey County Water Polo and Swimming Association Executive Committee and became County President in 1987 and again in 2001. He is now an Honorary Life Vice President of Surrey County ASA. He was elected to become a member of the Southern Counties ASA Executive/Management Committees, 1982–2005, during this period he served on the Education Committee and the Finance & General Purposes Committee and in 1998 he became District President. While on the SCASA Management Committee he gave his services to the ASA Education Committee and was a member of the inaugural ASA Audit and Probity Committee 1999–2004. On Regionalisation, he was elected to be a member of the South East Region Management Board, and Regional Representative on the ASA Shadow Board before taking up the role of SE Region member on the ASA Board 2006– 2013, when he became ASA Vice President. Throughout this time Ray has been the Vice Chairman of the Region and was President in 2012–2013. In addition to his growing commitments to swimming he has also been involved in his other sport, rowing, holding positions at a high level–member of the inaugural committee of the National Rowing Championships of Great Britain and Treasurer over 14 years, Treasurer of the World Veteran Rowing Championships and a member of Henley Women’s Regatta Management Committee for 15 years. Over the years Ray has, without doubt clearly demonstrated his ability to take on a high workload and acknowledges the active support from his wife Janet, who was involved in all aspects, at all levels, of the ASA Education system. He continues to show total commitment to the various roles he has undertaken in sport and Ray’s appointment as ASA President is very well deserved. Mr C Bostock Chairman Sport Governing Board Mr A Paker Chief Executive Officer Mr C E Lord OBE JP Chairman Group Board ASA Vice President Mr J Bird Hon. Trustees: Mr M W Beard FCA, Mrs J Cook, Mr S Greetham Auditors: haysmacintyre, 26 Red Lion Square, London WC1R 4AG 7

[close]

p. 8

Group Board / Sport Governing Board / Administration Group Board Mr C E Lord OBE JP – Chairman Ms L J Wainwright – Deputy Chairman Mr K Ashton – SGB Representative Mr S Cain – Independent Member Mr N W Humby – Independent Member Mr S Johnson – Independent Member Mr I Mackenzie – SGB Representative Mr B Simkins – SGB Representative Mr A Paker – Chief Executive Officer Mr A Beaveridge – Chief Financial Officer Sport Governing Board Mr C Bostock – Chairman Mr N Booth – North West Mrs A Clark – East Midlands Mr R Gordon – North East Mrs K Grimshaw – London Ms P Jones – Sport Specialist Mr I Mackenzie – East Mr R Margetts – South West Mr R Prior – South East Mr B Saunders – Sport Specialist Mr B  Simkins – West Midlands For Group Board and Sport Governing Board sub-groups and Management Groups please refer to the website www.swimming.org Honorary Members Mr G F Alexander Mr M Dolbear Senior Leadership Team Chief Executive Officer – Mr A Paker Chief Operating Officer – Miss J M Nickerson Chief Financial Officer – Mr A Beaveridge Director of Participation – To be appointed Administration Chief Executive’s Office Tel: 01509 640 452 DBS Team Tel: 01509 640 738 Events Team Tel: 01509 640 266 Facilities Department Tel: 01509 640 258 Email: asachiefexecutive@swimming.org Email: dbs@swimming.org Email: nationalevents@swimming.org Email: facilities@swimming.org Fax: 01509 640 193 Fax: 01509 391 001 Fax: 01509 618 701 Fax: 01509 618 701 Fax: 01509 640 193 Fax: 01509 640 193 Fax: 01509 640 193 Fax: 01509 640 193 Finance Department (Credit Control) Tel: 01509 640 729 Email: creditcontrol@swimming.org Finance Department (Purchase Ledger) Email: jacqui.hayward@swimming.org Finance Management Accounts Tel: 01509 640 115 Email: kathreen.france@swimming.org HR Department Tel: 01509 640 282 Email: HRDepartment@swimming.org 8 The ASA Handbook 2015

[close]

p. 9

Administration IT Team Tel: 01509 618705 Email: helpdesk@swimming.org Fax: 01509 640193 Fax: 01509 640193 Fax: 01509 640191 Legal Affairs Department Tel: 01509 640270 Email: legal@swimming.org Media Team Tel: 01509 640229 Medical Services Membership Team Tel: 01509 640727 Office Resources Team Tel: 01509 640777 Email: communications@swimming.org Email: medicalservices@swimming.org Email: renewals@swimming.org Email: officeresources@swimming.org Fax: 01509 391001 Fax: 01509 640191 Fax: 01509 640193 Operations Team Tel: 01509 618724 Email: operations@swimming.org Tel: 01509 618737 Tel: 01509 618707 Payroll Team Tel: 01509 640728 Purchasing Team Tel: 01509 618747 Rankings Team Tel: 01509 640761 Awarding Body Tel: 01509 640493 Email: dan.murphy@swimming.org Email: asapurchasing@swimming.org Email: rankings@swimming.org Email: awardingbody@swimming.org Fax: 01509 640193 Fax: 01509 640193 Fax: 01509 618701 Fax: 01509 640192 Volunteer Training and Development Email: volunteering@swimming.org Youth Forum Contact Steph Elliott Tel: 01509 640457 Email: steph.elliott@swimming.org Institute of Swimming Membership: Tel: 01509 640746 Email: ios@swimming.org Training and Development: Tel: 01509 640640 Email: iosadmin@swimming.org Swimming Times Subscriptions/Editorial: Tel: 01509 640230 Email: swimmingtimes@swimming.org Advertising: Tel: 01509 640231 Email: advertising@swimming.org ASA Awards and Merchandising Freephone: 0800 220292 Email: salesawards@swimming.org Management Group Administrators ASA Diving: Tel: 01509 618737 Email: tracey.carecci@swimming.org ASA Swimming Including Open Water, Masters and Disability Swimming: Tel: 07813 998519 Email: helen.akers@swimming.org ASA Synchronised Swimming and ASA Water Polo: Tel: 01529 241526 Email: julie.thompson@swimming.org Club Development: Email: clubdevelopment@swimming.org 9

[close]

p. 10

Administration/Regions Committee Administrators Medical Advisory Committee: Tel: 01509 618724 Email: cathy.lambert@swimming.org Tel: 01509 618737 Email: tracey.carecci@swimming.org Learn to Swim Head of Youth and Community: Jon Glenn Tel: 07771 943006 Email: jon.glenn@swimming.org Health and Wellbeing Head of Health and Wellbeing: Lara Lill Tel: 07717 213394 Email: lara.lill@swimming.org British Para-Swimming Tel: 0161 244 5332 Armstrong House, Oxford Road, Manchester, M1 7ED Email: classification@swimming.org Regions Divisional Contact Details ASA East Regional Chairperson: Mrs Joan Wheeler Email: east@swimming.org Web: www.eastswimming.org.uk ASA (London and East Division), 5 The Court, Lanwades Business Park, Kentford, Suffolk CB8 7PN ASA London Regional Chairperson: Mr David Fletcher Tel: 01638 552 451 Email: london@swimming.org Web: www.londonswimming.org ASA (London and East Division), 5 The Court, Lanwades Business Park, Kentford, Suffolk CB8 7PN ASA North West Regional Chairperson: Mr Adrian Leather Tel: 0161 273 3907 Email: swimnorthwest@swimming.org Web: www.swimming.org/northwest ASA (Northern Division), Manchester Aquatic Centre, Manchester Aquatic Centre, 2 Booth Street East, Ardwick, Manchester, M13 9SS ASA North East Regional Chairperson: Mr David Watson Tel: 01325 481 260 Email: swimnortheast@swimming.org Web: www.asaner.org.uk ASA (Northern Division), 13 Horsemarket, Darlington, DL1 5PW ASA South East Regional Chairperson: Mr Roger Penfold Email: office@southeastswimming.org Web: www.southeastswimming.org ASA (South and West Division), Castle Business Centre, Castle Road, Chelston Business Park, Wellington, Somerset TA21 9JQ 10 The ASA Handbook 2015

[close]

p. 11

Regions/Judiciary ASA South West Regional Chairperson: Mr David Flack Tel: 01823 666 792 Email: asasouthwest@swimming.org Web: www.swimwest.org ASA (South and West Division), Castle Business Centre, Castle Road, Chelston Business Park, Wellington, Somerset TA21 9JQ ASA West Midland Regional Chairperson: Mr Simon Kirkland Email: westmidland@swimming.org Web: www.westmidlandswimming.org.uk ASA (Central Division), Unit 7 Basepoint Business Centre, Bromsgrove Enterprise Park, Isidore Road, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire B60 3ET ASA East Midland Regional Chairperson: Ms Lisa Topliss Tel: 01527 888 929 Email: eastmidlands@swimming.org Web: www.swimming.org/eastmidland ASA (Central Division) ,Unit 7 Basepoint Business Centre, Bromsgrove Enterprise Park, Isidore Road, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire B60 3ET Judiciary Independent Disciplinary and Dispute Resolution Appeals Panel (IDDRAP) To take effect from Council 2014 and to remain in office until Council 2017 Mr W Baker To take effect from Council 2013 and to remain in office until Council 2016 Mrs S Bryant (Vice) Mrs S Paice (Vice) To take effect from Council 2012 and to remain in office until Council 2015 Mr D Marsh Independent Disciplinary and Dispute Resolution Panel (IDDRP) To take effect from Council 2014 and to remain in office until Council 2017 Mr R Isherwood Mrs B Lancaster, MBE Mrs R Roberts Mr R Parnell Mrs C Gilman-Abel To take effect from Council 2013 and to remain in office until Council 2016 Mrs M Abrams (Vice) Mr J Baker Mr B Dunning (Vice) Mr M Jukes Mr B Batley Mrs T Ward To take effect from Council 2012 and to remain in office until Council 2015 Mr T Wilkinson (Chairman) Mr P Crowley (Vice) Mrs T Lambert (Vice) Mr E Saulter Ms M Brown Ms W Golding Mr J Lindsay Ms S Barrett Mr A Cross Mr D Gutteridge Mr N Moloney Mr N Blake Mr S Friel Mr A Jackson Mr L J Morgan ASA Judicial Commissioner To take effect from Council 2013 and to remain in office until Council 2016 Mr A Gray 11

[close]

p. 12

Judiciary / Subsiduary / Affiliated Organisations ASA Judicial Appointments Panel 2014 – 2015 To take effect from Council 2014 and to remain in office until Council 2015 Mr C Galer (East) Mrs M Hunt (East Midlands) Mr D Boot (West Midlands) Mr J W E Leach (London) Mr E Lyne (South East) Mr M Beard Mr D Yeoman Mrs N Davidson (North East) Mr M Hopes ( Chair) (South West) Mrs J Cook Mrs J Grange Mr D Burgham (North West) Council Determinations Panel Subsidiary and Associated Companies Institute of Swimming Ltd – Ms L J Wainwright, Ms M Boyd, Mr C Huffen, Mr J Mutton, Mr D Allen and Mr I Mackenzie Swimming Times Ltd – Mr C E Lord and Mr A Beaveridge ASA Swimming Enterprises Ltd – Mr K Ashton and Mr A Beaveridge ASA Business Enterprises Ltd – Mr S Cain and Mr A Beaveridge Community Swimming Ltd – Mr D Lane, Mr C Reeves, Miss J M Nickerson and Mr N W Humby ASA Appointed Representation to other Organisations General Meetings of British Swimming Ltd – Mr C E Lord substitute Mr C I Bostock General Meetings of Commonwealth Games England – Mr C E Lord and Mr C I Bostock General Meetings of the Sport & Recreation Alliance – Mr C E Lord Divisional Meetings of the Sport and Recreation Alliance – The most appropriate representative as agreed by the Chairman and Chief Executive. Organisations Directly Affiliated to the ASA Air Training Corps Mr A Maddison, Deputy Physical Education Officer Tel: 01400 267623 Email: ACO-HQAC-PED-SPORT@mod.uk Web: www.air-cadets.org Army Cadet Force Association Major G Edmond Email: exec-asst@armycadets.com Web: www.armycadets.com British Long Distance Swimming Association Mr A Wright Tel: 01925 730652 Email: singledash@tiscali.co.uk Web: www.bldsa.org.uk British Naturism Mrs T Major Tel: 01604 620361 Email: headoffice@bn.org.uk Web: www.bn.org.uk British Swimming Coaches Association Mr B McGuinness Tel: 01527 871626 Email: info@gbswimcoaches.co.uk Web: www.gbswimcoaches.com British Universities Sports Association Ms J Crawford Tel: 0207 357 8555 Web: www.busa.org.uk CP Sports Miss A Lavan Tel: 0115 925 7027 Email: info@cpsport.org Web: www.cpsport.org 12 The ASA Handbook 2015

[close]

p. 13

Affiliated Organisations / Useful Addresses Down Syndrome Swimming Federation Mrs S Barker Tel: 02392 790714 Email: dseuroswim@gmail.com Web: www.down-syndrome-swimming.org Dwarf Sports Association (UK) Mr T Shephard Tel: 0788 9922736 Email: tim.shephard@dsauk.org Web: www.dsauk.org English Schools’ S.A. Mr J Stiven Tel: 01932 345011 Email: j.stiven@essa-schoolswimming.com Web: www.essa-schoolswimming.com Fire Services Sport and Athletic Association Miss S Howard Tel: 01637 871195 Email: showard@fire.cornwall.gov.uk Web: www.fssaa.com Great Britain Diving Federation Tel: 01535 273633 Web: www.diving-gbdf.com Independent Schools Association Mr G Price Tel: 01799 523 619 Email: isa@isaschools.org.uk Web: www.isaschools.org.uk LifesaversTM Tel: 01789 773994 Email: lifesavers@rlss.org.uk Web: www.lifesavers.org.uk Macabi GB Mr Berliner Tel: 020 84572333 Email: martin@maccabigb.org Web: www.maccabigb.org/ British Water Polo League Mr Chris Ducker, General Secretary Tel: 01225 446 732 Email: chris.ducker@bwpl.org Web: www.bwpl.org Junior Inter-league Swimming Competition Mrs D M Reynolds Tel: 02476 329992 Email: interleague@deereynolds.com Corporate Members OMEGA Electronics Unit 1, Discovery Business Park, Brickfield Lane, Chandlers Ford, Hampshire SO53 4DP Tel: 023 8027 4520 Email sales@uk.swatchgroup.com Web: swisstiming.co.uk Useful Addresses Sport England 21 Bloomsbury Street, London WC1B 3HF Tel: 08458 508 508 Email: info@sportengland.org Web: www.sportengland.org Sport and Recreation Alliance Burwood House, 14–16 Caxton Street, London SW1H 0QT Tel: 0207 976 3900 Email: info@sportandrecreation.org.uk Web: www.sportandrecreation.org.uk Chartered Institute for the Management of Sport and Physical Activity (CIMSPA) 3 Oakwood Drive, Loughborough LE11 3QF Tel: 01509 226 474 Fax: 01509 226 475 Email: info@cimspa.co.uk Web: www.cimspa.co.uk British Olympic Association 60 Charlotte Street, London W1T 2NU Tel: 0207 842 5700 Email: boa@boa.org.uk Web: www.teamgb.com Commonwealth Games Council for England 307–308 High Holborn, London WC1V 7LL Tel: 0207 831 3444 Email: info@weareengland.org Web: www.weareengland.org National Association for Sports Development PO Box 105, Glossop, SK13 6WP Tel: 01457 868 666 Email: answers@nasd.uk.com Web: www.nasd.uk.com Clubs Directly Affiliated CSSC ASA Mr I G Colquhoun, Organising Secretary, CSSC ASA Tel: 01482 601 540 Email: Iain@cssc.karoo.co.uk. Web: www.cssc.karoo.net Leagues The National Swimming League Mr I Mackenzie, Honorary Secretary Tel: 01279 863496 Email: ian.mackenzie@ nationalswimmingleague.org.uk Web: www.nationalswimmingleague.org.uk 13

[close]

p. 14

Past and Present Officers of the ASA Past and Present Officers of the ASA Metropolitan Swimming Association Year President Hon. Treasurer Hon. Secretary 1869 J Warrington G H Vize W W Ramsden 1870 S Bullett J F Moultrie H J Bradley 1871     ” J Cole     ” 1872 Capt. H Woods J Fawcitt     ” 1873 H G Smith      ” W J Everton Swimming Association of Great Britain Year President Hon. Treasurer Hon. Secretary 1874 H G Smith G Price W J Everton 1875 A C Heeps  —-     ” 1876     —-  —- A G Lupton 1877 R H Watson A G Lupton W W. Ramsden 1878 G Williams     ”     ” 1879     ”     ”     ” 1880 H Davenport     ” H J Barron 1881     ”     ”     ” 1882     ”     ”     ” 1883     ” H F Strange     ” 1884 H J Barron C A Itter H Weaver 1885     ” C J Davison     ” Amateur Swimming Association Year President Hon. Treasurer Hon. Secretary 1886 A. Clark C J Davison W W Ramsden 1887 Lord C Beresford R. Sandon E J Tackley 1888     ”     ”     ” 1889     ” C E Macrae     ” From 1890 the Clubs affiliated to the ASA are listed Year President Hon. Treasurer Hon. Secretary 1890 H Davenport C Plumpton E J Tackley 1891     ”     ”     ” 1892     ” W J Read     ” 1893     ”     ” Sir G Pragnell 1894     ”     ”     ” 1895 W J Read     ”     ” 1896 H E Cashmore J H Fisher      ” 1897 G H Rope     ”     ” 1898 J H Fisher     ”     ” 1899 J F Herbert     ”     ” 1900 H Benjamin     ”     ” 1901 R Williams     ”     ” 1902 H Thomsett     ”     ” 1903 Sir G Pragnell      ” G W Hearn 1904 A Mosley     ”     ” 1905 W N Benjamin     ”     ” 1906 F Baxter     ”     ” 1907 J T Hincks J H Fisher G W Hearn 1908 Geo. W Hearn      ” H C Hurd 1909 A Atkinson     ”     ” Clubs Affi’td 135 182 207 240 265 404 387 428 432 447 469 537 585 624 675 741 805 963 1073 1169 14 The ASA Handbook 2015

[close]

p. 15

Past and Present Officers of the ASA Year President Hon. Treasurer Hon. Secretary Clubs Affi’td 1910 E J Tackley     ”     ” 1276 1911 F R Edwards     ”     ” 1324 1912 F G Wraith     ”     ” 1369 1913 E W Jordan      ” T M Yeaden 1409 1914 H J Johnson     ”     ” 1468 1915     ”     ”     ” 1423 1916/                1918     ”     ”     ”   —1919 A St. P Cuffin     ”     ”   —1920 W Hammond     ”     ” 875 1921 C N Milner T M Yeaden H. E. Fern CBE JP 1210 1922 R W Jones     ”     ” 1289 1923 A J Tucker     ”     ” 1331 1924 T M Yeaden     ”     ” 1313 1925 H T Bretton     ”     ” 1318 1926 F Isherwood JP     ”     ” 1363 1927 G Newton     ”     ” 1375 1928 W A H Buller     ”     ” 1380 1929 R A Colwill, OBE     ”     ” 1505 1930 H Crapper     ”     ” 1561 1931 W S Hankins OBE     ”     ” 1625 1932 F Harrison     ”     ” 1720 1933 T Jebb Lee     ”     ” 1729 1934 H E Fern CBE JP     ”     ” 1805 1935 R G Jordan     ”     ” 1856 1936 W H Darke     ”     ” 1969 1937 G T Evershed JP R A Colwill OBE      ” 1939 1938 John Hodgson     ”     ” 1976 1939/ 1945 H P Leverton     ”     ” 1981 1946 Capt. B W Cummings     ”     ” 305 1947 J D de Lancey     ”     ” 1070 1948 R J Pryde     ”     ” 1261 1949 A J Perring MBE     ”     ” 1419 1950 Lt.-Col. E Read TD MA     ”     ” 1488 1951 C W Plant     ”     ” 1563 1952 Mrs A M Austin     ”     ” 1605 1953 Brig G De V Welchman CBE DSO     ”     ” 1598 1954 A Mothersdale     ”     ” 1592 1955 R Murray G Matveieff     ” 1607 1956 R Hodgson     ”     ” 1591 1957 K B Martin MBE     ”     ” 1622 1958 Sir Harold Parker KCB KBE MC     ”     ” 1621 1959 C F Clark     ”     ” 1627 1960 H Dixon     ”     ” 1592 1961 A C Price     ”     ” 1657 1962 L H Koskie     ”     ” 1618 1963 H R Walker     ”     ” 1605 1964 G Matveieff     ”     ” 1587 1965 W T Tiver     ”     ” 1584 15

[close]

Comments

no comments yet